English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
planetary nebula [correct]
DEF: A tenuous expanding envelope of ionized gas surrounding a hot, highly evolved star.
CONT: There are stars in the sky that have very obvious shells of gas about them .... When these were first observed visually with smaller telescopes they gave the appearance of planetary disks and consequently were named "planetary nebulae."
OBS: planetary nebulae: plural.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
nébuleuse planétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'éjection [de gaz] se faisant de manière symétrique autour de l'étoile, l'astre apparaît sphérique et peut être confondu avec une planète dans un petit instrument d’observation. C'est la raison pour laquelle les astronomes ont donné à cette phase le nom de nébuleuse planétaire. Plus d’un millier de ces corps ont été observés, mais leur nombre total dans notre galaxie est estimé à plusieurs dizaines de milliers.