English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
brightness reversion [correct]
CONT: All cellulosic material yellow with age. The rate is influenced by the chemical composition of the pulp and by the environmental conditions such as temperature, alkalinity or acidity, presence or absence of oxygen, humidity, quality and intensity of illumination. Pulps of high lignin content which have been whitened only by reductive treatment are particularly sensitive to brightness reversion. The susceptibility of a pulp to brightness reversion is determined by testing the brightness of a standard brightness sheet before and after heating the pulp sheet at 105°C, usually for 1 h or longer. The brightness loss may be expressed as a difference, i.e. 89.7 - 85.2 = 4.5 points drop in brightness on aging, but the significance of this drop is a function of the original brightness.
OBS: The post-colour (p.c.) number is a way of expressing the brightness loss independent of the original brightness ... The lower the number, the more stable is the pulp brightness.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
perte de blancheur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute matière cellulosique jaunit au vieillissement. Ce processus est influencé par la composition chimique de la pâte et par les conditions ambiantes telles la température, l’alcalinité ou l’acidité, la présence ou l’absence d’oxygène, l’humidité, ainsi que la qualité et l’intensité de l’éclairage. Les pâtes à haute teneur en lignine, blanchies uniquement par agents réducteurs, sont particulièrement sensibles à la perte de blancheur. On détermine la susceptibilité d’une pâte à ce processus en soumettant une feuille de blancheur standard à un essai de blancheur avant et après étuvage à 105 °C durant une heure ou plus. La perte de blancheur peut s’exprimer comme une différence (par exemple 89,7 - 85,2 donne une baisse de 4,5 points de blancheur due au vieillissement), bien que l’importance de cette baisse soit fonction du degré de blancheur initiale.
OBS: L'indice de jaunissement est une façon d’exprimer la perte de blancheur sans égard au degré de blancheur initiale [...] La blancheur de la pâte est d’autant plus stable que le nombre est petit.