English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
highly parallel architecture [correct]; massively parallel architecture [correct]; large parallel architecture
CONT: The hardware and software are really parts of the same design, and the same mathematical approach needs to apply to both. Some of the current papers describing highly parallel architecture do not have the rigor of the HOS technique.
OBS: See MPP, Massively Parallel Processor and Connection Machine.
CONT: Massively parallel architecture. Some modern supercomputers have thousands of simple processors. Complex mathematical tasks are split up into thousands of tiny sub-tasks, and each sub-task is given to a single processor. For instance, when modelling a weather system or chemical reaction, each processor can simulate the movement of a molecule or group of molecules. When modelling nuclear reactions, each processor can act out the movement of a sub-atomic particle.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
architecture massivement parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; architecture hyperparallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Architecture mettant en œuvre simultanément un grand nombre de processeurs qui concourent à la résolution d’un même problème.
CONT: Les possibilités offertes par les circuits intégrés VLSI [...] permettent désormais de penser en termes d’architectures massivement parallèles comportant des milliers, voire un million de processeurs d’une puissance de l'ordre de celle d’un tout petit micro-ordinateur. Ce qui importe ce n’ est plus désormais le nombre de processeurs, mais bien plus leur organisation et la façon dont ils échangent l'information.