English (Environmental Management)
rare species [correct]
DEF: Any indigenous species that, because of its biological characteristics, or because it occurs at the fringe of its range, or for some other reason, exists in low numbers or in very restricted areas in Canada, but is not a threatened species.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale)
espèce rare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce indigène qui, en raison de ses caractéristiques biologiques ou parce qu'elle ne se rencontre plus qu'à la limite de son aire, ou pour toute autre raison, existe en petit nombre ou se retrouve dans des régions très restreintes au Canada, mais qui n’ est pas une espèce menacée.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
especie rara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especie cuyas poblaciones son muy restringidas y que podría desaparecer rápidamente de no adoptarse medidas protectoras.