English (Golf)
medal play [correct]; stroke play
DEF: Golf competition scored by total number of strokes.
OBS: Not to be confused with "match play".
French (Golf)
partie par coups [correct, masculine noun]; compétition par coups [correct, feminine noun]; concours par coups [correct, masculine noun]; medal play [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Formule de jeu selon laquelle on additionne le total des coups.
OBS: Le gagnant est le joueur qui a le plus petit nombre de coups.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «partie par trou».