English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
netting quantity [correct]
CONT: The Clearing Centre calculates the netting process in terms of specified netting quantities of shares (e.g. Industrials: 25 shares or multiples thereof for shares selling under $100; 10 shares or multiples thereof for shares selling at $100 or more). Transactions involving small number of shares are called non-net items and are calculated separately.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
quantité nette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le centre de compensation effectue cette détermination en fonction d’un certain nombre d’actions appelé «quantité nette»(par exemple, pour les valeurs industrielles : 25 actions ou des multiples de ce nombre pour les actions se négociant à moins de 100 $; 10 actions ou des multiples de ce nombre pour les actions se négociant à 100 $ et plus). Les opérations comportant un petit nombre d’actions sont appelées «opérations avec quantité non nette» et sont calculées séparément.