English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Cantor Devil's staircase [correct]; Cantor staircase [correct]
CONT: The Cantor staircase is a nondecreasing and nonconstant function that is singular, in the sense that it is continuous but nondifferentiable. Its derivative vanishes almost everywhere, and its continuous variation manages to occur over a set whose length - i.e., linear measure - vanishes.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
escalier de Cantor [correct, masculine noun]; escalier diabolique de Cantor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Escaliers diaboliques de Besicovitch [...] Leur trait le plus frappant, par rapport à l'escalier du diable, s’observe si l'on divise l'abscisse en un grand nombre de petits segments. Aucun ne correspond à une marche horizontale; toutefois, une très grande proportion du déplacement vertical total s’opère sur un très petit déplacement horizontal, dont la dimension fractale augmente quand on s’éloigne de l'escalier de Cantor.