English (Geology)
number of components [correct]
OBS: "The number of components" in a system is the smallest number of constituents by means of which the compositions of all phases can be expressed.
French (Géologie)
nombre de composants
OBS: Le nombre des composants d’un système est le plus petit nombre de constituants au moyen desquels il est possible d’exprimer la composition de toutes les phases.