English (Statistics)
interpretation [correct]
CONT: Interpretation of survey results is often no more than common-sense reading of simple tables and explanation of simple descriptive measures. Where sample data are involved, this interpretation is set in the context of sampling errors, and where complicated relationships are concerned it may be quite intricate. But, whatever the nature of the data, the task of interpretation falls squarely on the shoulders of the researcher (...)
French (Statistique)
interprétation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Interprétation des données. [...] le statisticien s’est borné à mettre de l'ordre dans les observations, et à les résumer par un petit nombre de caractéristiques simples. [...] Cette phase préparatoire [...] projette déjà une certaine lumière sur l'allure du phénomène étudié, mais elle a pour but essentiel de fournir des éléments aisément maniables qui permettront une interprétation plus approfondie. Les problèmes d’interprétation ne peuvent être abordés que dans la mesure où l'on connaît les propriétés fondamentales des modèles, ou les lois théoriques, utilisés le plus fréquemment; [...]