English (Life Insurance; Health Insurance)
franchise insurance [correct]; wholesale insurance [correct, less frequent]
DEF: In Life and Health insurance, a plan for covering a group of persons with individual policy uniform in provisions. Franchise insurance is usually applied to groups too small to qualify for true group coverage.
OBS: Differs from true group in the fact that each covered person has a policy, not merely a certificate, as in group insurance.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Assurance-maladie)
assurance collective à adhésion facultative spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; assurance collective à adhésion facultative et à garantie uniforme [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de groupe à polices individuelles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les deux premiers équivalents ont été proposés par une terminologue à la compagnie d’assurance Sun Life du Canada.
OBS: À toutes fins utiles, la même assurance que «group insurance» à la différence toutefois que le nombre d’assurés est plus petit et que chaque assuré reçoit une police individuelle.
OBS: assurance de groupe à polices individuelles : service de terminologie de la Great-West.