English (Decision-Making Process; Operations Research and Management)
citizens' assembly [correct]; citizen assembly [correct]
DEF: [A] body formed from the citizens of a modern state to deliberate on an issue or issues of [municipal, state, provincial or] national importance.
CONT: Broadly speaking, the reason for using a citizen assembly is to avoid a situation where political institutions are selected by partisan politicians.
OBS: Not to be confused with "citizens' jury," which is a smaller body of citizens.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
assemblée citoyenne [correct, feminine noun]; assemblée des citoyens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un expert [d’une université au Canada] propose de modifier en profondeur le Sénat pour en faire une [...] assemblée citoyenne, où les représentants seraient sélectionnés au hasard comme c’est le cas pour la sélection des jurés dans un procès.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «jury citoyen», qui s’est composé d’un plus petit nombre de membres.