English (Sales (Marketing); The Press (News and Journalism))
sell-through rate [correct]; sell-through [correct]; efficiency [correct]; efficiency rate
DEF: The percentage of newsstand copies that were actually sold and did not come back as returns.
CONT: The average sell-through rate for Canadian magazines is between 35-38%. Current CMPA [Center for Media and Public Affairs] distribution sell-through is around 50%.
French (Vente; Presse écrite)
taux de vente [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'efficience [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage des exemplaires distribués qui sont réellement vendus et qui ne sont pas retournés au grossiste en tant qu’«invendus».
CONT: Le marché [ivoirien]. Il est trop petit pour le nombre de journaux existants. 16 quotidiens et 62 périodiques pour 400 000 exemplaires distribués chaque jour avec un taux de vente de 55 % soit un peu plus de la moitié.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); La prensa (Noticias y periodismo))
tasa de eficiencia [proposal, feminine noun]