English (Electronic Devices; IT Security)
arbiter physical unclonable function [correct, noun]; arbiter PUF [correct, noun]
CONT: Two well-known electronic PUFs [physical unclonable functions] are the arbiter and ring oscillator PUF (ROPUF) designs ... Both of these designs exploit unique variations in the propagation delays through interconnects and logic gates. The arbiter PUF ... comprises two identically laid out paths. To measure a response bit from the arbiter, a rising edge is input simultaneously to the two paths. This input signal races through the circuit, and a latch at the output detects which path propagated the input signal faster.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
arbiter-PUF [correct, feminine noun]; arbitre-PUF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arbiter-PUF est une fonction physique non clonable basée sur le délai de propagation d’un signal dans deux chemins théoriquement identiques. Mais à cause des variations de fabrication, les deux lignes de délais sont légèrement différentes. La détection du chemin le plus court permet de générer une réponse. Malheureusement, ce type de fonctions physiques non clonables souffre d’une grande faiblesse face aux attaques par modélisation [...]
OBS: PUF [fonction physique non clonable] basée sur la comparaison des délais de propagation électrique dans deux chemins identiques.
OBS: PUF : fonction physique non clonable.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
arbiter PUF [feminine noun]; PUF árbitro [masculine noun]
CONT: En [el] proyecto se implementa la arbiter PUF que utiliza los retardos de propagación de los circuitos multiplexores para autenticar dispositivos electrónicos.
OBS: PUF: función física no clonable.