English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Nervous System)
skin conductance [correct]; SC [correct]
CONT: Skin conductance is one element of a broader psychophysiological quantity, electrodermal activity (EDA), which refers to the changes in electrical activity at the skin surface. The study of EDA has a long legacy ... Most recent work focus on skin conductance (SC), one measure of electrodermal activity focused on the ease with which an electrical current passes through the skin.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Système nerveux)
conductance cutanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence de sueur sur la peau augmente la conductance cutanée; une plus grande conductance cutanée indique donc de plus grandes quantités de sueur. Vu que la sueur indique qu'il y a excitation, [un chercheur] a utilisé la conductance cutanée pour mesurer le degré d’excitation des participants suite à l'exposition aux bruits.