English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
intensity-modulated radiation therapy [correct]; IMRT [correct]
CONT: Intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) is a new technology in radiation oncology that delivers radiation more precisely to the tumor while relatively sparing the surrounding normal tissues ... IMRT has wide application in most aspects of radiation oncology because of its ability to create multiple targets and multiple avoidance structures, to treat different targets simultaneously to different doses as well as to weight targets and avoidance structures according to their importance. By delivering radiation with greater precision, IMRT has been shown to minimize acute treatment-related morbidity, making dose escalation feasible which may ultimately improve local tumor control ...
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
radiothérapie conformationnelle avec modulation d'intensité [correct, feminine noun]; RCMI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les progrès constants en radiothérapie ont tous pour but de focaliser les rayons le plus précisément possible sur la tumeur et d’épargner au maximum les tissus sains. C'est le cas de la technique de radiothérapie conformationnelle avec modulation d’intensité, forme spécialisée de radiothérapie conformationnelle dans laquelle on utilise des images scanner de la région à traiter associées à des logiciels spécifiques d’optimisation de la dose qui permettent de planifier l'irradiation de manière très ciblée. La radiothérapie conformationnelle avec modulation d’intensité consiste à faire varier la forme du faisceau et l'intensité du faisceau au cours d’une même séance pour s’adapter précisément au volume à traiter. On a recours à un dispositif spécial appelé collimateur multilames couplé à un accélérateur linéaire de particules.