English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
semantic segmentation [correct]
CONT: Semantic segmentation focuses on classifying each pixel in an image into a specific category. It assigns a unique class label to each pixel in an image and divides it into one of the predefined set of semantic categories, such as person, car, or tree. However, this segmentation technique does not differentiate between instances of the same class and treats them as a single entity. Imagine coloring a scene where all cars are blue, all people are red, and everything else is green – that’s semantic segmentation in action.
OBS: Semantic segmentation is a type of image segmentation.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
segmentation sémantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segmentation sémantique est l'assignation d’une classe à chaque pixel d’une image afin de cerner précisément les éléments qui la composent. Ce procédé diffère de la détection d’objets qui se limite à identifier la position approximative des éléments dans l'image. Bien que plus difficile, ce niveau de précision a ses avantages. Par exemple, lors de l'application sélective d’herbicide, la proximité des plantes est un enjeu important. Le simple rectangle autour d’une cible probable n’ est plus suffisant, car il peut mener à une application sur les mauvaises espèces.
OBS: La segmentation sémantique est un type de segmentation d’images.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Inteligencia artificial)
segmentación semántica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es un algoritmo de 'deep learning' que asocia una etiqueta o categoría a cada píxel presente en una imagen.