English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Environmental Management; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
hydrocarbonoclastic [correct, adjective]
CONT: The predominant genus identified in ... tar sands was Arthrobacter, followed by Dietzia, Janibacter, Nocardioides, Microbacterium ... Most of these genera have also been previously shown to degrade aromatic hydrocarbons, indicating that tar sands are a very active repository of hydrocarbonoclastic microorganisms.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Gestion environnementale; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
hydrocarbonoclaste [correct, adjective]
CONT: Il est aujourd’hui clairement reconnu que la biodégradation microbienne par les communautés hétérotrophes indigènes, plus précisément par les microorganismes hydrocarbonoclastes aptes à utiliser les hydrocarbures comme source de carbone, représente la voie principale d’élimination des hydrocarbures dans l'environnement.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Gestión del medio ambiente; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
hidrocarbonoclasta [correct, adjective]