English (Municipal Law; Municipal Administration)
municipal corporation [correct]; corporation [correct]; municipality [correct]
DEF: The body politic created by organizing the inhabitants of a prescribed area, under the authority of the legislature, into a corporation with all the usual attributes of a corporate entity, but endowed with a public character [and] with subordinate legislative powers to administer local and internal affairs of the community.
French (Droit municipal; Administration municipale)
corporation municipale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; municipalité [correct, feminine noun]; corporation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; administration municipale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Corps politique formé par l’ensemble des habitants d’une municipalité.
OBS: Étant donné que la corporation, telle qu'elle est définie dans le Code civil du Québec, n’ existe pas sous ce terme en France, certains auteurs jugent qu'il s’agit d’un anglicisme et que le terme est à éviter. Ils favorisent l'emploi du nom générique, en l'occurrence, du terme «municipalité». Cependant celui-ci désigne plus précisément le territoire, tandis que «corporation» est le corps public qui exerce les pouvoirs du gouvernement. Tant que le mot «corporation» reste dans la législation, nous sommes tenus de l'employer.
Spanish (Derecho municipal; Administración municipal)
corporación municipal [feminine noun]