English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
alar cell [correct]
CONT: The basal cells of the leaf margin, known as alar cells, are also frequentlydifferentiated in size, shape or color from the other cells of the lamina.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
cellule alaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule située à la base de la feuille, plus précisément sur sa marge intérieure, et qui diffère parfois des autres cellules par sa taille, sa forme ou sa couleur.