English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climate Change)
tow-yo method [correct]; tow-yo [correct]
CONT: The research team searched for evidence of plumes around the Deepwater Horizon riser pipe using a technique called a "tow-yo," which oceanographers had perfected to search for plumes from hydrothermal vents of the seafloor. To tow-yo, researchers dangle a package of sensors into the ocean from a cable connected to a ship. The ship tows the cable horizontally while a winch alternately hoists the package up and lowers it down again like a yo-yo—in an effort to land the package within a plume.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Changements climatiques)
technique du tow-yo [correct, feminine noun]; tow-yo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les chercheurs ont] confirmé l'activité hydrothermale dans cette région du monde et [ils ont] même localisé un site hydrothermal à 10 m près, en utilisant la technique du tow-yo[, qui] s’agit de faire l'ascenseur dans le panache tout en déplaçant le bateau afin d’attraper les plus fortes anomalies de turbidité et de temperature [...]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Cambio climático)
técnica de tow-yo [correct, feminine noun]; arrastre [correct, masculine noun]; tow-yo [correct, masculine noun]