English (Scientific Research Methods)
process of successive approximations [correct]; method of continual approaches
CONT: One important way in which progress has been made in science is through a process of "successive approximations." Some measurements are made with a certain precision, such as the measurements of the compositions of substances with an accuracy of 1%, and a rough law is formulated that encompasses all of these measurements. It may then happen that, when precise measurements are made, deviations from the first law are found to exist. A second, more refined but more complicated law may then be formulated to include these deviations.
OBS: method of continual approaches: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
méthode des approximations successives [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une [...] voie importante pour progresser dans la connaissance scientifique est «la méthode des approximations successives». Un certain nombre de déterminations sont faites avec une certaine précision, par exemple les déterminations des compositions des corps à 1 % près, ce qui permet de formuler une loi approchée. Il peut arriver ensuite que des analyses plus précises montrent que cette première loi n’ est plus exactement vérifiée; on peut alors en formuler une seconde, plus précise mais plus compliquée, qui corrige les imperfections de la première.
OBS: méthode des approximations successives : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.