English (Organized Recreation (General); Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Social Games)
horseshoes [correct, see observation, plural]; horseshoe pitching [correct]; horse-shoe pitching
DEF: A game for 2 or 4 players in which each in turn tosses 2 horseshoes underhand to a metal stake 40 feet away (30 feet in women's play) in an attempt to ring the stake or to come closer to it than one's opponent.
OBS: A side scores one point for each shoe closer to the stake than an opponent's and 3 points for a ringer - a horseshoe that encircles the stake. Matches are normally played to 50 points in singles games and 21 points in doubles.
OBS: "Horseshoes" meaning the game, is plural in form and singular in use.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Jeux de société)
fers à cheval [correct, masculine noun, plural]; jeu de fers [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de fers à cheval [correct, masculine noun]; lancer du fer à cheval [masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu pour 2 ou 4 joueurs consistant à lancer, à tour de rôle, 2 fers en vue de les placer autour ou à proximité des piquets à 40 pieds de distance l’un de l’autre.
OBS: Un encerclement vaut 3 points et un appuyé, 1 point. On accorde 1 point pour chaque fer plus près du piquet que celui de l'adversaire.
OBS: «Jeu de fers» désigne d’abord le jeu lui-même. Cependant, il s’emploie aussi pour désigner le terrain où l’on pratique ce jeu.
OBS: jeu de fers à cheval: Appellation populaire. On dit, de même, «jouer aux fers» ou «jouer aux fers à cheval».
OBS: Dans certaines régions du Québec, comme en Abitibi, on nomme cette discipline le «tir au crochet».