English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
typhoon [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... tropical cyclone with maximum sustained winds of 64 knots or more near the centre in the western North Pacific.
OBS: Typhoons and hurricanes are both tropical storms with winds greater than 75 mph. Typhoons occur in the Pacific, hurricanes in the Atlantic. Cyclones occur south of the equator, with winds greater than 30 mph. Typhoons and hurricanes, which occur north of the equator, rotate counterclockwise ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
typhon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cyclone tropical caractérisé par des vents soutenus d’une vitesse maximale de 64 nœuds ou plus près du centre dans l'ouest du Pacifique Nord.
CONT: [Le] typhon [est un cyclone tropical] de la mer de Chine et, plus généralement du nord-ouest du Pacifique.
OBS: Selon la région, le cyclone [tropical] est appelé ouragan (mer des Caraïbes,...) ou typhon (mer de Chine,...).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
tifón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ciclón tropical en la parte occidental del Pacífico norte caracterizado por vientos sostenidos de una velocidad máxima de 64 nudos o más cerca del centro.