English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
secondary landslide [correct]
CONT: Compound Slides (CS). A compound landslide is composed of a large host landslide ... that encompasses smaller secondary landslides ... The host landslide is a slow-moving landslide set on a gentle slope (<20°) of epiclastic materials. Its surface is irregular, with depressions, bulges, scarps and counterscarps and distensile, compressive and strike cracks. The movement of the host landslide can generate failures that favor secondary landslides located mostly along the steepest slopes of the host landslide (scarps and toe). Diverse types of secondary landslides may be observed on the same host landslide. Multiple levels of groundwater flow are commonly formed within compound landslides due to the presence of multiple low permeability surfaces (faults, cracks, material heterogeneities, and shear planes). An increase in the water table tends to accelerate host landslides and may contribute to secondary landslide failure.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
glissement de terrain secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux glissements de terrain importants se sont produits jeudi près de Kuujjuaraapik, causant plus de peur que de mal à une collectivité qui a exprimé des inquiétudes quant à l'impact environnemental potentiel de cet événement inattendu. [...] Toutefois, des glissements de terrain secondaires constituent une réelle possibilité, car le sol dans les environs du glissement de terrain initial reste instable.