English (Papermaking Machines)
core [correct]; roll core [correct]; shaft [correct, see observation, less frequent]; mandrel
DEF: Rigid tube used as a spool for winding a paper web into a paper roll.
OBS: They must meet strict specifications as to inside diameter, wall thickness, stiffness and strength. The ends may be notched or have tips installed to accommodate lugs on chucks.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as a "shaft".
French (Machines à papier)
mandrin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube creux, généralement en carton, servant au bobinage du papier.
CONT: Les mandrins sont occasionnellement garnis de collets aux extrémités pour prévenir certains dommages. Les mandrins servant au bobinage du carton possèdent généralement un plus grand diamètre que ceux utilisés pour le bobinage du papier afin d’éviter le papillotage du carton près du mandrin.
Spanish (Máquinas para fabricar papel)
mandril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubo de cartón, y a veces de otras materias, que se usa como núcleo para formar los rollos o bobinas de papel.