English (Wind Instruments)
reed knife [correct]
CONT: To correct an unbalanced reed, the thicker side of the reed needs to be sanded or shaved with a reed knife on the shoulder of the shaved side of the reed, called the vamp. After removing a small portion of cane only on the thicker side, the saxophonist should visually inspect the reed again and also test-play it.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
couteau à anche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'anche vibre plus d’un côté que de l'autre, j’enlève de l'épaisseur sur le côté opposé, près de la pointe, avec un couteau à anche.