English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
proper course [correct]
DEF: Any course which a yacht might sail after the starting signal, in the absence of any yacht or yachts, to finish as quickly as possible. (The science of sailing, Bill Robinson, 1961).
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
route normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute route qu’un yacht pourrait faire après le signal de départ, en l’absence d’un ou plusieurs yachts, pour terminer la course aussi vite que possible.
CONT: Pendant toute la durée de cet engagement, le yacht sous le vent ne doit pas faire une route plus près du vent que sa route normale.(Pratique de la voile, éditions maritimes et d’outre-mer).
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer)
recorrido adecuado [correct, masculine noun]