English (Internet and Telematics)
Priority Intercept Controller [correct]; PIC [correct]; priority interrupt controller; priority interrupt module [correct]; priority interrupt control unit
DEF: A special chip utilized to manage several external interrupts. It decides priority in a situation of simultaneous interrupts, and in some cases interrupts servicing of devices that have low priority in favor of devices that have higher priority.
French (Internet et télématique)
moniteur d'interruptions prioritaires [masculine noun]
DEF: Moniteur d’interruptions liées à un niveau plus ou moins prioritaire.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
controlador de intercepción de prioridad [correct, masculine noun]; controlador de interrupción de prioridad [correct, masculine noun]; módulo de interrupción de prioridad [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de control de interrupción de prioridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaqueta o pastilla especial utilizada para manejar varias interrupciones externas. Decide la prioridad en situaciones de interrupciones simultáneas y, en algunos casos, interrumpe el servicio de los dispositivos de baja prioridad en favor de aquellos de alta prioridad.