English (Social Services and Social Work)
caregiving obligation [correct]
CONT: The latest numbers from Statistics Canada show that one in four Canadians are providing care to family and/or close friends. Many of them are struggling to balance caregiving obligations with work responsibilities.
OBS: caregiving obligation: term usually used in the plural.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
obligation d'aidant naturel [correct]
CONT: Selon les plus récentes données de Statistique Canada, une personne sur quatre au Canada prend soin d’un membre de sa famille ou d’un ami proche. Un grand nombre d’entre eux ont du mal à concilier leurs obligations d’aidant naturel et leurs responsabilités professionnelles.
OBS: obligation d’aidant naturel : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.