English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Rules of Court)
next friend [correct]
DEF: A person who appears in a lawsuit to act for the benefit of an incompetent or minor plaintiff, but who is not a party to the lawsuit and is not appointed as a guardian.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Règles de procédure)
plus proche ami [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plus proche amie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: plus proche ami; plus proche amie : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).