English (Military Administration)
next-of-kin [correct, officially approved]; NOK [correct, officially approved]; next of kin [correct]; NOK [correct]; NOK
OBS: The person that the absentee has designated on form CF 742, Personal Emergency Notification.
OBS: next-of-kin; NOK: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
plus proche parent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La personne que l’absent a désignée dans la formule CF 742: «Avis d’urgence personnelle».
OBS: plus proche parent; PPP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Administración militar)
pariente más próximo [correct, masculine noun]; pariente más cercano [masculine noun]