English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
lightweight fibre-reinforced composite materials [correct]
CONT: There is, on the other hand, considerable scope for air-cushion craft as fast patrol boats now that lightweight fibre-reinforced composite materials can be used.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
matériaux composites légers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hydroglisseur sur coussins d’air offre des perspectives plus prometteuses, dès lors que des matériaux composites légers existent.