English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
Trojan horse
DEF: Person that is intended or likely to undermine the position of an established candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidat de diversion [masculine noun]
CONT: Quant à X, qualifié de candidat de diversion sans qu'on ait pu déceler à qui il prendrait le plus de voix [...]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
caballo de Troya [masculine noun]