English (Personnel Management (General))
nepotism [correct]
DEF: Favoritism shown to persons by giving them positions because of their relationship rather than their merit.
CONT: We want a system based upon merit. Does this mean "best qualified" or simply that one is selected on the basis of skills and competencies and not on the bais of nepotism or favouritism? If it's the latter, then we don not need anything more than tools, and redress mechanisms, to ensure competence, not relative competence.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
népotisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Favoritisme qu’une personne exerce à l’égard d’une autre pour l’obtention d’un emploi.
CONT: Nous voulons un système fondé sur le mérite. Cela signifie-t-il qu'il faut choisir le candidat le «plus qualifié» ou simplement un candidat qui possède les compétences et les connaissances requises(le choix ne doit pas être teinté de népotisme et de favoritisme) ? Dans le dernier cas, nous n’ avons besoin que de certains outils, et de mécanisme de recours, pour assurer les compétences, et non les compétences relatives.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
nepotismo [correct, masculine noun]