English (Genetics)
dominant gene [correct]
OBS: The gene for Huntington's disease is dominant. Anyone who carries it eventually develops the disease. But not all genetic disorders are so clear-cut. The genes for cystic fibrosis and sickle-cell anemia, for instance, are recessive: it takes two copies, one from each parent, to produce the disease. If both your parents carry the gene, you have one chance in four of developing the disease.
French (Génétique)
gène dominant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Quand on parle de dominance on parle d’un] type d’interaction entre deux gènes allèles dont l'un est qualifié de dominant et l'autre de récessif, qui aboutit pour l'hétérozygote à un phénotype plus ou moins semblable à celui de l'homozygote pour l'allèle dominant.
Spanish (Genética)
gen dominante [correct, masculine noun]