English (Swimming)
long-distance swimming [correct]; marathon swimming [correct]
DEF: The type of swim for long-distance events.
CONT: In long distance swimming, the "effective pitch" is more likely to be a point somewhere along the centre of the forearm ... which means that the hand will travel across the body's centre line almost to the opposite side of the body.
OBS: This type of stroke is not included in the swimming competition program but is used in training.
OBS: Long Distance: Any freestyle event over 1500 meters, normally conducted in a natural body of water, such as a lake, river, or ocean. Also known as Marathon Swimming. FINA-sanctioned events are any event up to 25 kilometers in distance.
French (Natation)
nage de longue distance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; natation de longue distance [correct, feminine noun]; nage de fond [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; nage de grand fond [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; natation de marathon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de nage pour les épreuves de longue distance.
CONT: Dans la nage de fond, la position recherchée serait [...] un point imaginaire qui serait situé quelque part sur une ligne émanant du centre de l’avant-bras [...] ce qui signifie que la main franchirait alors la ligne centrale du corps pour n’entrer dans l’eau que du côté opposé.
OBS: Ce style de nage ne figure pas au programme des compétitions de natation mais est plutôt employé au programme d’entraînement.
OBS: L'expression «de fond» qualifie toute épreuve disputée sur une longue distance et de longue durée(consulter la source PSPOR, 1982,,, 194-195). Ce type d’épreuve exige de l'athlète une technique efficace lui permettant d’étaler son énergie sur une plus longue période que les épreuves de sprint et de demi-fond. En natation, les épreuves [sont... ] le 2 km, le 5 km, le 10 km ou plus, et la traversée de lac.
OBS: «Nage de fond» semble être utilisé comme équivalent de «distance swimming» aussi bien que de «long-distance swimming».
Spanish (Natación)
natación de fondo [correct, feminine noun]