English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
megathrust earthquake [correct]; mega-thrust earthquake [correct]; megaquake [correct]
DEF: [a] very severe earthquake.
CONT: A megathrust earthquake is an interplate earthquake where one tectonic plate slips beneath (subducts) another. ... these earthquakes are among the world's largest, with moment magnitudes that can exceed 9.0.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
méga-séisme [correct, masculine noun]; mégaséisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tremblements de terre de magnitude 9. 0 ou plus sur l'échelle ouverte de Richter sont qualifiés de «tremblements de terre exceptionnels» pouvant provoquer de sérieux dégâts dans une zone de plus de 1 000 km [...] L'USGS a qualifié le séisme du 26 décembre de «mégaséisme».