English (Radiotelephony; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
cellular radiotelephone
OBS: "Cellular" is a term used to describe radio systems in which the coverage area is divided into small cells ... making it possible for each frequency to be used many times over in the area, and thus accommodate a vastly greater number of simultaneous conversations.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
radiotéléphone cellulaire [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «cellulaire» qualifie des réseaux dont le rayonnement est divisé en petites cellules [...] ce qui permet une utilisation multiple de chaque fréquence dans une zone donnée et, par conséquent, un plus grand nombre de conversations simultanées.