English (Chemistry)
early transition state [correct]
CONT: In a more qualitative fashion a transition state is sometimes described as an early transition state (reactant-like) or as a late transition state (product-like). The clearest application of the use of these terms is linked to the Hammond principle. The energy of an early transition state of an elementary reaction is close to that of the initial state, and only a small reorganization of molecule structure occurs between these two states. A late transition state, having an energy close to that of the final state, will require little reorganization of molecular structure between the transition state and the final state.
French (Chimie)
état de transition précoce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une manière plus qualitative, on qualifie parfois un état de transition de «précoce» ou de «tardif» selon qu'il ressemble aux réactifs ou aux produits. L'application la plus directe de ces adjectifs est associée au principe de Hammond : tandis que l'énergie d’un état de transtion précoce est voisine de celle de l'état initial pour une réaction élémentaire, et que le passage d’un état à l'autre n’ implique qu'une faible réorganisation structurale, un état de transition tardif a une énergie et, par conséquent, une structure peu différente de celles de l'état initial.