English (Electrical Convertors; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
over-compounded [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifies a compound-excited generator to denote that the series winding is so proportioned that the terminal voltage at rated output is greater than at no load.
OBS: over-compounded: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
à excitation hyper-compound [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une génératrice à excitation composée dont l'enroulement série est prévu de façon que la tension aux bornes soit plus élevée à puissance assignée qu'en fonctionnement à vide.
OBS: à excitation hyper-compound : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.