English (Industrial Standardization)
performance-based standard
CONT: Global standards will have to focus more on the what than the how. Performance-based standards, standards that define how you are supposed to do something are very restrictive because they stifle innovation and ... cause all kinds of problems in the marketplace. So ultimately, you are going to have to say ... what it is you want to accomplish with the standard and then let the marketplace or the supplying industries decide what is the best way to deliver that.
French (Normalisation industrielle)
norme axée sur la performance [feminine noun]
CONT: Les normes internationales devront porter plus sur l'objet que sur la façon de faire. Les normes axées sur la performance, qui indiquent comment on doit faire quelque chose, sont très restrictives. Elles nuisent à l'innovation. En fin de compte, vous allez devoir dire ce que vous voulez accomplir avec la norme, puis laisser le marché ou les industries décider de la meilleure façon d’y arriver.