English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
limits of a study area [correct, plural]
CONT: Most impact assessments provided adequate descriptions of the spatial extent of the project and the limits of the study area. Beyond this the subject of boundary setting, especially temporal and spatial limits in an ecological sense, received no further documentation.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
limites d'une région étudiée
CONT: La plupart des évaluations d’incidences fournissent une description adéquate de l'espace par le projet et des limites de la région étudiée. Par contre, cette question de limites, surtout de temps et d’espace dans un sens écologique, n’ est pas traitée plus souvent.