English (Christian Liturgy; Chaplain Service (Military))
communion service [correct]
DEF: A liturgical service within which eucharistic bread reserved from a previous celebration is shared by a congregation when the Eucharist cannot be celebrated.
OBS: The Catholic Church has nothing corresponding to the communion service of Protestant bodies. The mass is a sacrifice of which the communion of the celebrant is only a part, though essential ...
French (Liturgies chrétiennes; Service d'aumônerie (Militaire))
service de communion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier gouvernement de régence fut renversé. Au lieu de revenir à une attitude plus conservatrice, celui qui lui succéda opta pour une réforme encore plus radicale de l'Église et on envisagea de remplacer la messe par un service de communion.
PHR: service de communion à domicile, service de communion aux malades