English (Presses (Machinery); Papermaking Machines)
transverse-flow press [correct]
CONT: Fundamental research in wet pressing has shown that the most important requirement in press design is to provide the shortest path for the water to follow in escaping from the nip. The shortest distance is equal to the felt thickness (usually referred to as the vertical direction). Therefore, the main water flow should be perpendicular to the felt, and lateral flow should be minimized. Presses with dominant vertical flow have become known as transverse-flow presses.
French (Presses (Machines); Machines à papier)
presse à écoulement transversal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux de recherche fondamentaux sur le pressage humide ont montré que l'eau doit pouvoir sortir de la pince des presses le plus rapidement possible. Dans la pratique, la plus courte distance qui soit est l'épaisseur du feutre(que l'on appelle en général direction verticale). C'est pourquoi l'écoulement principal de l'eau doit se faire perpendiculairement au feutre et que l'écoulement transversal doit être limité; on appelle les presses où l'écoulement prédominant est vertical presses à écoulement transversal.