English (Genetics)
metagenomics study [correct]
CONT: Since the human genome project, genome sequencing techniques and bioinformatic capabilities have continued to rapidly advance to the point where it is now possible to examine whole communities of microbes extracted from their natural environments. Metagenomics studies are increasingly feasible, due to the capacity to process billions of DNA base pairs in a few days, generating gigabytes of data, in turn supported by the immense power of current computational infrastructure and software.
French (Génétique)
étude métagénomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis le projet du génome humain, les techniques de séquençage génomique et les capacités en bioinformatique ont évolué rapidement, au point où il est dorénavant possible d’examiner des communautés complètes de microbes extraites de leur environnement naturel. Des études métagénomiques sont de plus en plus faciles à réaliser, car on est maintenant capable de traiter des milliards de paires de bases d’ADN en quelques jours, produisant des mégabits de données, avec l'appui de l'infrastructure et des logiciels informatiques actuels qui sont devenus extrêmement puissants.