English (Cognitive Psychology)
associative priming [correct]
DEF: [A facilitation effect] caused by ... different kinds of interrelations, including both associative relations and true relations of meaning.
CONT: In studies of associative priming, the goal is to determine whether a new representation has been formed for a novel stimulus, such as a nonword, or a new association has been made between pairs of previously unrelated words.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
amorçage associatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'amorçage associatif a lieu entre deux mots qui peuvent n’ avoir aucune signification en commun, comme par exemple «attente» et «docteur» [...] Bien que n’ ayant aucun lien sémantique entre eux, ils sont associés. En effet, les sujets donnent fréquemment le mot «attente» lorsqu'ils doivent donner le plus rapidement possible un mot auquel le mot «docteur» les fait penser.