English (Aquaculture)
pre-growout phase [correct]
CONT: Young clams collected using collectors are too small to be directly seeded without resulting in significant losses. A pre-growout phase is therefore required to allow clams to reach an average size of at least 20 mm.
French (Aquaculture)
phase de prégrossissement [correct, feminine noun]; phase de préélevage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les jeunes myes qui sortent des structures d’hivernage en début d’été sont encore trop petites pour être ensemencées, car elles sont [moins de] 20 mm en moyenne. Il faut donc qu'elles passent par une phase de préélevage afin qu'elles atteignent le plus rapidement possible la taille visée.