English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Jung association test [correct]
DEF: The test involved randomly showing a patient words on a piece of card and asking the patient to say the first thing that comes to his mind upon seeing the word. Sometimes a patient would not be able to say anything upon seeing the word. He reasoned, after his experiments with his word-association test that our mind develops delayed or long reaction times to particular words. These words generally set off an unconscious emotion, feeling or memory - or a complex as Jung called it.
OBS: Jung ... selected stimulus words to represent common "emotional complexes". The responses were analyzed with reference to reaction time and content ...
OBS: This test is sometimes simply designated as word association test (cf. WOBEH, 1974, p. 381).
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test d'association de mots de Jung [correct, masculine noun]; test de Jung [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de Jung [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le test d’association de mots de Jung est [...] un des premiers tests projectifs. [...] en prononçant devant le sujet une liste de mots inducteurs, celui-ci est invité à dire le plus rapidement possible le mot auquel le mot inducteur fait penser. Si le mot inducteur a une valeur affective forte [...] il peut s’ensuivre un certain trouble et on peut chercher à remplacer une réponse par une autre. L'allongement du temps de réaction est l'indicateur le plus fréquent du complexe.
OBS: EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 15.