English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
hemiballismus [correct]; hemiballism [correct]
DEF: A syndrome, usually of sudden onset, in elderly patients, giving rise to violent, writhing, involuntary movements, often of wide excursion, and confined to one half of the body. It results from cerebral vascular disease and is usually due to infarction of one subthalamic nucleus (corpus Luysii) or of the pathway connecting this nucleus to the mid-brain.
OBS: The term "hemiballismus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
hémiballisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome rare, survenant brusquement à un âge avancé, caractérisé par des mouvements involontaires unilatéraux, violents et de grande amplitude, prédominant à la racine des membres, à caractère stéréotypé et avec tendance à l'enroulement en dedans et hyptonie. Il est dû à une lésion du corps de Luys ou des connexions luysopallidales; l'étiologie la plus fréquente est l'hémorragie ou le ramollissement cérébral.