English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Dietetics; Biochemistry)
lipoproteinosis [correct]; lipid proteinosis [correct]; lipoidosis cutis et mucosae; Urbach-Wiethe disease
DEF: An autosomal recessive disorder of lipid metabolism characterized by the deposition of hyaline material in the skin and mucosa of the mouth, pharynx, hypopharynx, and larynx, resulting in prolonged hoarseness, often from birth, due to infiltration of the vocal cords.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Diététique; Biochimie)
lipoïdoprotéinose [correct, feminine noun]; hyalinose cutanée et muqueuse [feminine noun]; maladie d'Urbach-Wiethe [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection extrêmement rare, congénitale et le plus souvent héréditaire, caractérisée par l'infiltration cutanée et muqueuse d’une substance hyaline de nature chimique complexe.