English (Petrography)
troctolite [correct]; troutstone [correct, see observation]; forellenstein [correct, see observation]
DEF: A gabbro that is composed chiefly of calcic plagioclase (e.g. labradorite) and olivine with little or no pyroxene.
CONT: The high-Al chromitites of the Camaguey district of Cuba are associated with troctolites.
OBS: Such rocks commonly are speckled like trout, hence the ... synonyms derived from Greek, German, and English.
OBS: forellenstein: German for troutstone ... alluding to speckled trout-skin appearance ...
French (Pétrographie)
troctolite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de gabbro à pyroxène rare et olivine abondante, plus ou moins serpentinisée.
CONT: Les chromitites riches en Al du district de Camaguey, à Cuba, sont associées à des troctolites.
OBS: Lorsque l’olivine est serpentinisée, la roche est parsemée de petites taches noires. Elle a alors le faciès «truité».
Spanish (Petrografía)
troctolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad de gabro rico en olivino y en magnetita; estos minerales forman manchitas negruzcas y rojizas que evocan las de la piel de la trucha.