English (Funeral Services; Arts (General))
funerary art [correct]; funeral art [correct]
DEF: ... art produced in connection with burials, including many kinds of tombs, and objects specially made for burial with a corpse.
OBS: [Funerary art] also encompasses cenotaphs ("empty tombs"), tomb-like monuments which do not contain human remains; and communal memorials to the dead (such as war memorials), which may or may not contain human remains.
French (Pompes funèbres; Arts (Généralités))
art funéraire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] tombes égyptiennes, stèles romaines ou mobilier funéraire médiéval [...] l'art funéraire est une source inépuisable de création et d’innovation artistique. [...] l'art funéraire est au service de la mémoire depuis sa plus lointaine origine. [...] Il existe bien entendu quelques civilisations hermétiques à l'art funéraire, comme l'Inde mais le fait de ne conserver aucune sépulture reste très rare.