English (Stock Exchange; Informatics)
program trade [correct]; programme trade [correct]
DEF: Institutional buying (buy program) or selling (sell program) of all stocks in a program or index on which options and/or futures are traded.
OBS: The method is controversial because some people believe that it injects instability into the financial markets, being liable to create sudden and steep share price movements.
French (Bourse; Informatique)
transaction programmée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le poids des transactions programmées est plus important que ce que l'on pourrait croire. Il n’ est pas rare qu'il atteigne quelque 20 % du volume boursier quotidien sur le parquet de la Bourse de New York.