English (The Eye)
central retinal vein occlusion [correct]; CRVO [correct]
OBS: In this type of RVO [retinal vein occlusion], the blockage occurs in the main retinal vein. It is the least common form of RVO, but is still a major sight-threatening condition.
French (Oeil)
occlusion de la veine rétinienne centrale [correct, feminine noun]; OVRC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour ce type d’OVR [occlusion veineuse rétinienne], le blocage survient dans la veine principale de la rétine. Bien que l'OVRC soit la forme la plus rare d’OVR, elle n’ en reste pas moins une menace importante pour la vision.