English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Industries)
near infrared transmission spectroscopy [correct]; near-infrared transmission spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: Analyses of whole or ground grain by physical methods would be better suited to handling large numbers of samples, as in protein segregation of carlots, or continuous monitoring as in loading an export cargo. Such procedures are now known and include near infrared reflectance (NIR) and near infrared transmission spectroscopy. NIR instruments have been in use for protein segregation in Canadian terminal elevators since 1975. The accuracy and precision of these instruments are equivalent to most of the standard methods of protein analysis including the Kjeldahl. NIR instruments are the most recent introduction to protein testing. They are very rapid and do not require the grain to be ground. An additional advantage of these instruments is their capacity for similarly determining moisture as well as protein. The accuracy of NIR instruments seems adequate for protein segregation.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Industrie de l'alimentation)
spectroscopie de transmission dans le proche infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les analyses de grain entier ou moulu par des méthodes physiques conviendraient mieux aux échantillons multiples(triage de wagons de grain selon la teneur en protéines, contrôle continu comme dans le chargement d’une cargaison pour l'exportation). Il en existe aujourd’hui, notamment la spectroscopie de réflection ou de transmission dans le proche infrarouge. On se sert de spectroscopes de réflection dans le proche infrarouge depuis 1975, dans les silos des ports canadiens. La précision et l'exactitude des mesures équivalent à celles de la plupart des méthodes courantes de dosage, y compris la méthode Kjeldahl. Les spectroscopes constituent ce qu'il y a de plus récent pour le dosage des protéines. La méthode est très rapide et n’ exige pas que le grain soit moulu; en outre, l'appareil permet de doser l'eau de la même façon. La précision des spectroscopes de transmission dans le proche infrarouge semble convenir à la ségrégation des protéines.