English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics; Lubrication Technology; Mineralogy)
cubic boron nitride [correct]; CBN [correct]
CONT: Boron nitride. ... Graphite-like (g-BN), wurzite (w-BN) and zinc blende (z-BN) are known polymorphs of BN corresponding to the graphite (hexagonal) and diamond (cubic) structures. ... Cubic boron nitride is second in hardness only to diamond. It is used for high performance tool bits and in special grinding applications.
CONT: The newer synthesized abrasives include cubic boron nitride which is increasingly important in the finish grinding of hard alloy steels, and zirconia-alumina, which is used primarily in coated abrasives.
CONT: Manufactured abrasives include alumina, silicon carbide, boron carbide, cubic boron nitride, and diamond.
OBS: Compare "borazon."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles; Tribologie; Minéralogie)
nitrure de bore cubique [correct, masculine noun]; CBN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nitrure de bore cubique. Le plus récent des abrasifs de synthèse; il est constitué de nitrure de bore cubique obtenu à partir de nitrure de bore hexagonal sous forte pression 7 000 MPa [...] et haute température 1 650 °C environ; chaque grain est enrobé d’une pellicule métallique.