English (Guns (Land Forces))
high rate of fire [correct]; rapid rate of fire [correct]; rapid firing rate [correct]; high firing rate
OBS: The rate of fire serves as a comparison means between two weapons or between a weapon that has already been in service for a few years and its most upgraded model, the C7 in the second instance for example.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
cadence de tir rapide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grande cadence de tir [correct, feminine noun]; GCT [correct, feminine noun]; GCT
OBS: La cadence de tir s’inscrit dans le cadre d’une comparaison de rendement entre deux armes ou entre une arme déjà en service depuis quelques années et son plus récent modèle amélioré, la C7 par exemple dans le deuxième cas.
OBS: cadence de tir rapide : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.