English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
shoulder block [correct]
DEF: A raised rubber-compound segment on the part of the tire nearest the sidewall.
OBS: Large shoulder blocks separated by open shoulder grooves and independent intermediate tread blocks are used to balance dry cornering and handling with wet traction and hydroplanning resistance.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pavé d'épaulement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la zone [du pneu] dédiée au sol sec, le travail a porté sur les pavés d’épaulement, une partie plus sujette à l'usure [...]