English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
secondary tubers [correct, plural]; beadlike tubers [correct, plural]; second growth
DEF: A physiological disorder of potatoes characterized by the formation of several small tubers on plants like beads on a string, or in clusters at the end of short sprouts.
CONT: Secondary tubers. Tubers may form beadlike tubers directly either in storage or following planting. Warm storage above 16ºC or planting tubers into cold, dry soil will induce this condition. Missing hills result in the field.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
tubercules en chapelet [feminine noun]; repousse [feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble physiologique de la pomme de terre causé par des températures élevées, et caractérisé par l’apparition de nouveaux tubercules tout au long de l’axe des stolons [...]
OBS: [Les] tubercules déjà formés deviennent difformes [...]
CONT: Tubercules en chapelet. Il peut se former directement des tubercules en chapelet dans l'entrepôt ou après la plantation. Ce trouble physiologique est causé par un entreposage à plus de 16 ºC ou par la plantation des tubercules dans un sol froid et sec, et il se traduit par des touffes manquantes dans le champ.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
crecimiento secundario [correct, masculine noun]; tubérculos secundarios [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Las deformaciones de tubérculos pueden presentarse como formas ligeras de crecimiento secundario. Los tubérculos secundarios al final de nuevos eslabones o sobre brotes jóvenes de tubérculos primarios primeramente formados son otra forma de crecimiento secundario.