English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
half'n half fondue [correct]; moitié-moitié fondue [correct]; half and half swiss fondue
CONT: The fondue that is called "moitié-moitié" or "half and half," referring to the proportions of cheese, is made with Emmenthal and Gruyère, but in other regions they use Emmenthal, Gruyère and Vacherin fribourgeois. This last cheese should be added at the very end. The combination of cheeses is very important: you need both a fat cheese and a drier, salty cheese in order for the mixture to bind well.
OBS: According to other Swiss people, the half-and-half fondue is made solely with Gruyère and Vacherin fribourgeois - perhaps because they live in that lovely region!
French (Plats cuisinés)
fondue moitié-moitié [correct, feminine noun]; fondue suisse moitié-moitié [feminine noun]
CONT: La fondue, qu'on appelle moitié-moitié, pour faire référence aux proportions, se fait avec de l'emmenthal et du gruyère mais dans d’autres régions, on utilise de l'emmenthal, du gruyère. et du vacherin fribourgeois. Ce dernier fromage doit être ajouté à la toute fin de la préparation. L'association des fromages est très importante; en effet, il faut un fromage gras et un fromage salé et plus sec pour que le mélange se lie bien.