English (Biomass Energy)
algae biofuel [correct]; algae fuel [correct]; algal biofuel [correct]; algal fuel [correct]; microalgal biofuel [correct]; microalgae biofuel [correct]
DEF: Biofuel created from algae feedstock.
CONT: ... several aspects [concerning the production of] algal biofuel have combined to capture the interest of researchers and entrepreneurs around the world. These include: 1) high per-acre productivity, 2) non-food based feedstock resources, 3) use of otherwise non-productive, non-arable land, 4) utilization of a wide variety of water sources (fresh, brackish, saline, marine, produced, and wastewater), 5) production of both biofuels and valuable co-products, and 6) potential recycling of CO2 and other nutrient waste streams.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biocarburant algal [correct, masculine noun]; carburant algal [correct, masculine noun]; algocarburant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Carburant] à base de lipides extraits des micro-algues.
CONT: Certaines microalgues peuvent contenir plus de 50 % de leur poids sec en acides gras. Des capacités exceptionnelles qui présagent des rendements trente fois supérieurs à ceux d’oléagineux terrestres tels que le colza. Ces qualités permettent d’envisager la production d’un carburant algal qui n’ empièterait pas sur l'agriculture alimentaire.
OBS: Les algues sont récoltées [...] et l’huile est extraite selon différentes méthodes. Ensuite on peut mettre en œuvre deux types de conversion de l’huile en biocarburant, identiques à ceux utilisés pour les huiles végétales classiques : la transestérification [et] l’hydrogénation catalytique.