English (Classification of Coal; Characteristics of Coal)
noncaking coal [correct]; free-burning coal [correct]; free-ash coal; non-baking coal
DEF: Coal that does not fuse together or cake when heated but burns freely.
CONT: Coals with a high index are referred to as coking coals; those with a low index are referred to as free-burning coal.
OBS: As opposed to "caking coal."
French (Classification des charbons; Caractéristiques des charbons)
charbon non agglutinant [masculine noun]; charbon non collant [masculine noun]; houille non collante [feminine noun]; charbon non agglomérant [masculine noun]; houille non agglomérante [feminine noun]
CONT: Lignite : Charbon non agglomérant dont le pouvoir calorifique supérieur n’ atteint pas 23 860 kJ[ kilojoules]/kg[ kilogrammes](5 700 kcal[ kilocalories]/kg) sur échantillon exempt de cendres humides et contenant plus de 31 % de matières volatiles sur produit sec exempt de matières minérales.