English (Dentistry)
rubber cup [correct]; rubber polishing cup [correct]; polishing cup [correct]
CONT: For polishing fillings, sandpaper strips or discs are used, with varying degrees of coarseness of grain. Rubber cups or brushes, used with some polishing agent, are also used to give a final polish.
French (Dentisterie)
cupule en caoutchouc [correct, feminine noun]; cupule de caoutchouc [correct, feminine noun]; cupule de caoutchouc mou pour polissage [feminine noun]
CONT: La finition de l'obturation consiste à polir l'obturation. [...] À l'aide de petites meulettes en caoutchouc, effacer les imperfections les plus grosses et les rayures. [...] Pour faire briller, utiliser, à sec, une cupule en caoutchouc et de l'oxyde d’étain pur, en poudre.