English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Various Sports (General))
crash pad [correct, noun]; bouldering pad [correct, noun]
CONT: A crash pad is a 3-4 inch foam landing mat that is placed on the ground under the climb. The purpose of this pad is to protect the climber in the event of falling. Placed under the climb, the crash pad, also known as a bouldering pad, is used to soften the landing in the event of a fall, cover any protruding rocks that could be extremely unpleasant to fall on, and they make great seats when they aren't being used to potentially save your life.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports divers (Généralités))
matelas portatif de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; matelas de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; tapis de réception [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matelas en mousse pliable et portatif qui permet d’amortir la chute d’un grimpeur de bloc.
OBS: Le matelas portatif de sécurité est le plus souvent placé au pied des structures naturelles d’escalade de bloc.
OBS: matelas portatif de sécurité; matelas de sécurité; tapis de réception : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 mai 2023.