English (Rights and Freedoms; Labour Law)
domestic servitude [correct, noun]; domestic slavery [correct, noun]
CONT: People who find themselves in domestic servitude – forced to work in private homes cooking, cleaning, washing laundry, taking care of children – are particularly vulnerable to exploitation as they are kept behind closed doors. Pay is often very low, or non-existent, with wage payments frequently delayed or withheld, and they're often expected to work incredibly long hours. Many are refused permission to leave the house, subjected to violence, threats and withholding of paperwork, or not allowed contact with loved ones.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit du travail)
servitude domestique [correct, feminine noun]; esclavage domestique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'esclavage domestique correspond à la situation d’une personne vulnérable qui se voit contrainte, physiquement et/ou moralement, de fournir un travail – le plus souvent des tâches ménagères – sans contrepartie financière, privée de liberté et dans une situation contraire à la dignité humaine. L'esclavage domestique constitue une des formes de travail forcé qui peut s’opérer au sein de la sphère familiale ou chez un tiers.