English (Visual Disorders)
adult-onset vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; AVMD [correct, noun]; adult-onset foveomacular vitelliform dystrophy [correct, noun]; AFVD [correct, noun]; AOFVD [correct, noun]; AFVD; adult vitelliform macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; AVMD [correct, noun]; AVMD
CONT: Adult-onset vitelliform macular dystrophy (AVMD) is an inherited maculopathy characterized by metamorphopsias and decrease in visual acuity occurring between the fourth and the sixth decade. It is characterized by an "egg yolk" macular lesion eventually evolving towards foveal atrophy and fibrosis.
CONT: Adult vitelliform macular dystrophy. ... It is characterized by a focal, round or oval shaped, subretinal yellowish foveal lesion, often with one or more pigment stops on the anterior surface at the level of the pigment epithelium. The lesions may vary in size but are typically one third to one half of a disc diameter, and are usually bilateral and symmetrical. Patients usually present in the fourth or fifth decade of life and tend to have minimal visual symptoms ... The disorder differs from ... Best's disease ... in that foveal lesions are smaller, it presents at a later age, it does not demonstrate evolutionary changes of the foveal lesion, and the light-induced rise in ocular potential is rarely absent.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire vitelliforme de l'adulte [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie pseudo-vitelliforme de l'adulte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dystrophie pseudo-vitelliforme de l'adulte. [...] Elle est caractérisée par un dépôt de matériel souvent unique et arrondi, à l'aspect de «jaune d’œuf sur le plat», similaire à l'aspect précoce de la dystrophie vitelliforme de Best, avec laquelle elle a souvent été confondue. Son évolution tend vers l'atrophie maculaire ou plus rarement, vers la néovascularisation.