English (Insurance)
cover note [correct, noun]; binder [correct, noun]; insurance binder [correct, noun]; temporary certificate of insurance [correct, noun]; interim receipt [correct, noun]; temporary cover note [correct, noun]; interim note [correct, noun]
DEF: A written statement by an insurer informing the insured that temporary coverage is in effect until the official insurance policy is drawn up.
CONT: Insurance binders are frequently required to demonstrate proof of coverage, particularly for significant purchases like homes, vehicles, or commercial properties. An insurance binder provides coverage until the official policy is issued, protecting you in the event of an accident or claim.
French (Assurances)
note de couverture [correct, feminine noun]; lettre de couverture [correct, feminine noun]; note de garantie [correct, feminine noun]; lettre de garantie [correct, feminine noun]; note de couverture provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; attestation d'assurance provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document délivré par une compagnie d’assurance ou pour son compte, constatant l’existence d’une garantie provisoire, avant l’établissement de la police d’assurance.
CONT: L'effet de la note de couverture varie suivant les hypothèses. [...] Tantôt la note de couverture constate simplement un accord provisoire, d’une durée limitée, réalisé le plus souvent par l'agent, en attendant la réponse que l'assureur fera à la proposition de l'assuré : si cette réponse est positive, une police viendra, [...] se substituera à la note.
Spanish (Seguros)
carta de cobertura [correct, feminine noun]; carta de garantía [correct, feminine noun]; nota de garantía [correct, feminine noun]; garantía provisional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compromiso aceptado por un asegurador por el que concede a un asegurado, durante cierto tiempo, una cobertura de riesgo antes de la formalización del contrato de seguro definitivo.