English (Psychology of Communication; Psychological Warfare; National and International Security)
foreign disinformation [correct, noun]
DEF: False information that is deliberately created and spread to mislead people, organizations and countries.
CONT: Foreign disinformation has only recently surfaced as a major issue in the public discourse about national security and democratic integrity.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Guerre psychologique; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
désinformation étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fausses informations créées et diffusées délibérément pour induire en erreur des personnes, des organismes et des pays.
OBS: Elle fait souvent partie d’opérations d’information plus vastes visant à manipuler le public.