English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Protection of Life)
chair lift [correct]; chair carry [correct]
OBS: The chair carry can be used for a conscious or unconscious casualty but not for suspected head/spinal injuries. For protection, secure the casualty's hands across his or her chest and, if the casualty is unconscious, secure the person to the chair.
OBS: Two-rescuer method.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Sécurité des personnes)
transport sur chaise [masculine noun]
OBS: On peut transporter sur une chaise une victime consciente ou inconsciente, mais pas si l'on soupçonne un traumatisme crânien ou de la colonne vertébrale. Pour plus de sûreté, attachez les mains de la victime en travers de sa poitrine et, si la victime est inconsciente, attachez-la à la chaise.
OBS: Méthode à deux sauveteurs.