English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
guarantee mark
CONT: A control mark as proof of verification and calibration will be applied in the appropriate free space on one of the side surfaces ... A guarantee mark will also be applied on the test surface in such a position that it does not interfere with the use of the block, but will indicate that the surface has not been ground subsequently.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marque de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une marque de contrôle constatant la vérification et l'étalonnage sera apposée dans l'espace laissé libre à cet effet sur une des faces latérales(...). Une marque de sûreté sera de plus apposée sur la face d’essai en un emplacement tel qu'elle ne gêne pas l'utilisation du bloc mais que toutefois la face ne puisse ultérieurement être rectifiée sans que cette marque soit lésée.