English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
climatic disaster [correct]; climate-related disaster [correct]
CONT: Intense climate-related disasters—floods, storms, droughts, and heat waves—have been on the rise worldwide.
OBS: A climatic disaster can be of natural origin or caused by human activity.
OBS: Examples of climatic disasters include droughts, floods, windstorms, forest fires, extreme temperatures and food insecurity.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
catastrophe climatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en garde lancée ce mardi par l'ONU est plus claire que jamais : si le monde remet encore à plus tard les actions immédiates et radicales nécessaires pour réduire les émissions de CO2, la catastrophe climatique ne pourra plus être évitée
OBS: Une catastrophe climatique peut être naturelle ou causée par l’humain.