English (Food Safety)
rule of the one-third [correct]
DEF: [A] rule according to which processed foods must reach the suppliers in up to one-third of their shelf-life time.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
règle du tiers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Règle selon laquelle] les aliments transformés doivent [...] parvenir aux distributeurs au plus tard durant le premier tiers de leur durée de conservation.