English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
self-regulation [correct]
CONT: Broadly speaking, self-regulation is defined as the organization or modulation of affective, mental, and behavioral responses, or the voluntary suppression and activation processes engaged for the purposes of pursuing a goal ... After several decades of research, scholars have come to the agreement that self-regulation is a "cornerstone of children's development" ... and thus serves a critical foundational role in children's developmental trajectories.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
autorégulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autorégulation joue un rôle central dans le quotidien de l'individu. Par ailleurs, il s’agit d’un élément prédicteur d’une entrée réussie à l'école chez les enfants […] de même qu'une expérience académique positive. Déjà tôt dans le développement de l'enfant, il est possible de noter certaines manifestations d’autorégulation, en outre par sa capacité à s’apaiser par le réconfort de son parent. Puis l'enfant apprend éventuellement à maîtriser ses émotions[, ] puis plus tard, ses comportements.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Comportamiento humano)
autorregulación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El aspecto socioemocional de la autorregulación se refiere, en términos generales, a la habilidad de controlar y modular las expresiones emocionales (positivas o negativas) y de interactuar con otros de maneras cada vez más complejas de acuerdo a reglas sociales. También se refiere a la habilidad de adaptarse a situaciones emocionalmente desafiantes, inhibir comportamientos percibidos como inapropiados en un contexto dado y privilegiar comportamientos que son percibidos como socialmente esperados, incluso cuando no corresponden con la primera respuesta del individuo o pueden resultar desagradables de llevar a cabo.