English (Psychology; Informatics; Electronics)
lifelogging [correct]
DEF: The process of tracking and recording one's personal data through activities and behavior to create a unified digital record of the totality of life experiences, captured multimodally through digital sensors, and stored permanently as a personal multimedia archive.
CONT: Over the past decade, the wide availability and small size of different types of sensors, together with the decrease in pricing, have allowed the acquisition of a substantial amount of data about a person's life in real time. These sensors can be incorporated into personal electronic devices available at a reasonable cost, such as smartphones and small wearable devices. They allow the acquisition of images, audio, location, physical activity, and physiological signals among other data. With these data, usually denoted as lifelog data, we can then analyze and understand personal experiences and behaviors. This process is called lifelogging.
French (Psychologie; Informatique; Électronique)
enregistrement permanent du cours de vie [correct, masculine noun]; hyperdiarisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'hyperdiarisation [...] constitue une pratique journalière de médiation de la mémoire et des souvenirs personnels par le biais de nouvelles technologies [...] il s’agit d’archiver des informations en lien avec des expériences et des événements vécus, des lieux visités, des personnes rencontrées, des conversations eues, des lectures faites, aussi bien que des idées rédigées, des photographies et des vidéos prises, des traces laissées sur les médias socionumériques, pour ne citer que cela. En somme, toute donnée archivable peut être prise en compte dans cette pratique, y compris une transcription des données biologiques prélevées par le biais de capteurs posés sur le corps(température corporelle, rythme cardiaque, etc.). L'objectif habituellement poursuivi est de former une extension de la mémoire personnelle : il est alors possible d’accéder au fonds de données constitué plusieurs semaines[, ] voire plusieurs années plus tard, de procéder à des recoupements informationnels et de se souvenir d’éléments que le corps n’ aurait pas gardé en mémoire [...] Cette pratique de captation numérique des moments les plus banals de la vie quotidienne génère une quantité phénoménale de données à potentiel mnésique.