English (Pensions and Annuities)
lump sum termination settlement [correct]
CONT: A Governor in Council appointee referred to in section 3 is entitled to an annual benefit calculated in accordance with subsection 7(1) on condition that the appointee (a) ceases to be employed within six months after the day on which the appointee's position is abolished; (b) at the time the appointee ceases to be employed, … (c) elects, not later than 30 days after ceasing to be employed, to receive that annual benefit; (d) exercises, not later than 30 days after ceasing to be employed, the option to receive an annual allowance in accordance with clause 13(1)(c)(ii)(B) or (D) of the Public Service Superannuation Act; and (e) has not received a lump sum termination settlement.
French (Pensions et rentes)
règlement de départ forfaitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne nommée par le gouverneur en conseil qui est visée à l'article 3 a droit à une prestation annuelle calculée suivant le paragraphe 7(1) lorsque les conditions suivantes sont réunies : a) elle cesse d’être employée dans les six mois suivant la date de l'abolition de sa charge; b; c) elle choisit de recevoir cette prestation au plus tard le 30e jour suivant la date où elle cesse d’être employée; d) elle choisit de recevoir une allocation annuelle aux termes des divisions 13(1) c)(ii)(B) ou(D) de la Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique au plus tard le 30e jour suivant la date où elle cesse d’être employée; e) elle n’ a pas reçue un règlement de départ forfaitaire.