English (Loans; Government Accounting)
liabilities [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The financial obligations of the Government of Canada to outside organizations and individuals as a result of events and transactions that occurred on or before the accounting date.
OBS: liabilities: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
PHR: Dispose of liabilities.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Comptabilité publique)
passif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dettes que l'État a contractées envers des tiers par suite d’opérations et de faits qui se sont produits au plus tard à la date de clôture des comptes.
OBS: passif : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d’étude de la terminologie comptable.
PHR: Aliéner le passif.