English (Corporate Structure)
ladder activity [correct]
DEF: One of a series of parallel interdependent activities.
OBS: So called because on the network the series appears in the form of a "ladder". On activity/event networks the activity latest start and earliest finish dates are calculated differently for ladder activities.
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
tâche en échelle [correct, feminine noun]; tâche progressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tâche faisant partie d’une série de tâches parallèles et interdépendantes.
OBS: Ainsi nommée parce que dans le réseau, la série prend la forme d’une échelle. Les dates de début au plus tard et de fin au plus tôt des tâches se calculent d’une façon particulière pour les tâches en échelle.