English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
unavoidable accident [correct]; inevitable accident [correct]
DEF: One (accident) which is not occasioned in any degree, either directly or remotely, by the want of such care and prudence as the law holds every man bound to exercise.
CONT: It is not easy to escape liability by relying on inevitable accident. In Telfer v. Wright, the defendant blacked out while driving a car, crossed over the centre line and collided with the plaintiff. The court of Appeal, reversing the trial judge, rejected the defence of unavoidable accident since the defendant had suffered a dizzy spell several minutes before the accident, had stopped the car, but then started it up again. Six months earlier he had suffered similar symptoms.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
accident inévitable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Il n’ est pas facile d’échapper à la responsabilité en se fondant sur l'accident inévitable. Dans l'affaire Telfer v. Wright, le défendeur a perdu connaissance au volant d’une automobile. Celle-ci a franchi la ligne médiane et est entrée en collision avec l'automobile du demandeur. La cour d’appel, infirmant la décision du juge de première instance, a rejeté le moyen d’accident inévitable puisque le défendeur avait senti un étourdissement quelques minutes avant l'accident, avait arrêté sa voiture, mais avait ensuite redémarré. Six mois plus tôt il avait éprouvé des symptômes semblables.
OBS: accident inévitable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).