English (Operating Systems (Software); Informatics; Labour and Employment)
NESS Graphic User Interface; NESS/GUI
CONT: The most significant factor impacting on data entry is the mainframe screens. Given users' current appreciation of a Windows environment and knowledge of the Contact IV system, even a streamlined mainframe environment is not acceptable for client documentation. It is absolutely essential that NESS/GUI be implemented as soon as possible.
OBS: Source: NESS Client Module Streamlining and Simplification.
OBS: NESS/GUI: National Employment Services System/Graphic User Interface.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Informatique; Travail et emploi)
SNSE interface utilisateur graphique [masculine noun]; SNSE/IUG [masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur ayant le plus d’incidence sur la saisie de données sont les écrans de l'ordinateur central. Étant donné la préférence des utilisateurs pour l'environnement Windows et leur aisance avec le système Contact IV, même un macro-environnement rationalisé n’ est pas acceptable pour l'établissement de dossiers sur les clients. Il est absolument nécessaire que soit mise en œuvre la version SNSE/IUG le plus tôt possible.
OBS: SNSE/IUG : Système national des services d’emploi/interface utilisateur graphique.