English (Theoretical Astronomy)
mean civil day [correct]
CONT: ... the fixed stars take a little less than 24 hours (mean civil day) to complete a rotation round the Earth. In other words, a sidereal day is slightly less than a mean civil day.
French (Astronomie théorique)
jour moyen civil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le jour moyen civil ne diffère du jour moyen astronomique que parce qu'il commence 12 heures plus tôt; il se compte donc de minuit à minuit(ou de 0 heure à 24 heures). Il a la même durée que le jour moyen astronomique.