English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry; Air Pollution)
thermal-optical transmittance method [correct]; thermal-optical transmittance (TOT) method [correct]; TOT method [correct]
CONT: Many studies have investigated the effect of the optical correction on the OC [organic carbon] and EC [elemental carbon] concentrations and they have all concluded that the EC values determined using a thermal-optical transmittance (TOT) method are 30–70% lower than those determined using a thermal-optical reflectance (TOR) method ...
French (Optique; Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'air)
méthode thermo-optique de transmittance [correct, feminine noun]; méthode TOT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs indiquent qu'il semble que la méthode TOT soit plus adaptée que la méthode TOR pour des échantillons "chargés" en [carbone élémentaire], dans la mesure ou la réflectance est trop faible dans le cas d’échantillons très noirs.
OBS: TOT : thermal-optical transmittance