English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
low-density snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The low-density snow that arrived two days ago has not yet been subject to any significant wind effect. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: A 25-cm layer of low-density snow sits on top of a well-settled snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Snow Density. The density of snow (usually expressed in units of kilogram per cubic metre) is a measure of the mass per unit volume of snow, and is an indicator of the compactness of a snowpack.
OBS: low-density snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige de faible densité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La neige de faible densité qui est tombée deux jours plus tôt n’ a pas encore subi une action du vent importante. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
CONT: Une couche de neige de faible densité de 25 cm repose sur un manteau neigeux bien consolidé. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: La densité de la neige (normalement exprimée en kg/m3) est une mesure de la masse de neige par unité de volume, et est un indicateur de la compacité de la neige accumulée.
OBS: neige de faible densité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.