English (Lace (Embroidery))
Punto in Aria lace [correct]; Punto in Aria [correct]
CONT: The foundation for Punto in Aria was a piece of fabric-backed parchment on which the design to be worked was drawn. A thread was couched down along the outline of the design, and the decorative bars were connected to the thread. When the needlework was complete, the couching thread was clipped, and the lace came away from the foundation in a single piece. At first the designs were the same as those used for reticella, but needleworkers quickly learned that the foundation threads could be couched down to form any shape desired, and patterns soon became more naturalistic.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle Punto in Aria [correct, feminine noun]; Punto in Aria [feminine noun]
DEF: Première véritable dentelle à l’aiguille, consistant à construire une grille de fils sur un support temporaire destiné à disparaître [et dont] les fils du bâti horizontal peuvent être réalisés sous forme de tresse à quatre fils aux fuseaux, ou à trois fils faits au doigt.
CONT: Merveilleuse nappe en lin de couleur blanche agrémentée d’un superbe ensemble d’incrustations de dentelle Hedebo (dentelle danoise). C’est une très rare dentelle extrêmement raffinée qui se travaille à l’aiguille comme la dentelle Punto in Aria.
OBS: Technique apparue au plus tôt vers 1560, à motifs exclusivement géométriques jusqu'au début du dix-septième siècle, plus variés par la suite, et largement diffusée grâce à des livres de modèles.