English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Testing and Debugging)
error analysis [correct, standardized]; software error analysis [correct]
DEF: The process of investigating an observed software fault ...
OBS: [The error analysis is used] to identify information [such] as the cause of the fault, the phase of the development process during which the fault was introduced, methods by which the fault could have been prevented or detected earlier, and the method by which the fault was detected.
OBS: error analysis: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Test et débogage)
analyse d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’examen d’un défaut constaté d’un logiciel.
OBS: [L'analyse d’erreurs sert à] découvrir la cause [d’un défaut], la phase du processus de développement durant laquelle il s’est introduit, les méthodes qui auraient pu le prévenir ou le détecter plus tôt et la méthode qui a permis de le détecter.