English (Organization Planning)
predecessor activity [correct]
CONT: An activity on the critical path cannot be started until its predecessor activity is complete; if it is delayed for a day, the entire project will be delayed for a day unless the activity following the delayed activity is completed a day earlier.
French (Planification d'organisation)
activité antécédente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une liaison fin-début avec un décalage avec retard de 10 jours, l'activité successeur ne peut commencer au plus tôt que 10 jours après l'achèvement de l'activité antécédente.