English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
synthetic liner [correct]
CONT: Eldorado considered two technologies for their central disposal site - engineered burial and mined caverns. The former involves burial of wastes in relatively long, narrow trenches of 10 to 15 m depth in clay or till soil. The trenches would be situated in low permeability soil to which natural clay or synthetic liner could be added to ensure containment. A multi-layer engineered cap would be used to prevent infiltration of water.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
revêtement synthétique [masculine noun]; doublure synthétique [feminine noun]; membrane synthétique [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il semble bon d’imposer le plus tôt possible des barrières naturelles ou des barrières qui n’ exigent aucune surveillance ou attention constante de la part de l'Homme. Bien entendu, ceci signifie que les systèmes actuellement utilisés et qui viendront un jour à se dégrader, comme c'est le cas pour les stations de traitement des effluents et les revêtements synthétiques, ne seront pas pris en considération dans l'évaluation des systèmes fermés.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
recubrimiento sintético [correct, masculine noun]; revestimiento sintético [proposal, masculine noun]