English (Financial Institutions)
early-warning system [correct]
DEF: A system involving a set of monitoring arrangements, normally based on data supplied by financial institutions and designed to indicate to regulators at an early stage when solvency problems in an institution are beginning to develop. The early-warning system focuses on a number of critical variables, such as capital adequacy, asset quality, management ability, earnings, and liquidity.
French (Institutions financières)
système de préalerte [correct, masculine noun]; système de pré-alerte [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures de surveillance, généralement fondées sur les renseignements fournis par les institutions financières, visant à signaler le plus tôt possible aux instances de réglementation l'apparition d’un problème de solvabilité dans une institution. Le système de pré-alerte est axé sur certaines variables importantes comme le niveau adéquat de capitalisation, la qualité des éléments d’actif, la compétence des dirigeants, les gains et la liquidité.