English (Hygiene and Health; Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
duty to report a disease [correct]
CONT: Duty to report disease ... A physician or a practitioner ... who, while providing professional services to a person who is not a patient in or an out-patient of a hospital, forms the opinion that the person has or may have a reportable disease shall, as soon as possible after forming the opinion, report thereon to the medical officer of health of the health unit in which the professional services are provided.
French (Hygiène et santé; Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation de signaler une maladie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Obligation de signaler une maladie [...] Le médecin ou un praticien [...] qui, lorsqu'il fournit des services professionnels à une personne qui n’ est pas un malade hospitalisé ou un malade externe d’un hôpital, se rend compte que cette personne est ou peut être atteinte d’une maladie à déclaration obligatoire, le signale le plus tôt possible au médecin-hygiéniste de la circonscription sanitaire où il fournit ses services.