English (Sales (Marketing); Pricing Theory; Market Prices)
bait-and-switch selling [correct]; bait and switch selling [correct]
CONT: A store attracts customers by an advertisement for a bargain‑priced product. Once inside, the customer discovers that the product that was advertised, the "bait," is sold out or otherwise unavailable. The "switch" occurs when a salesperson pressures the customer into purchasing a higher‑priced product as a replacement, or if customers find themselves induced to make other purchases while inside the store. Bait and switch selling affects you as a consumer.
French (Vente; Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation))
vente à prix d'appel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un magasin attire des clients en annonçant un produit à prix d’aubaine [...] Une fois dans le magasin, les clients apprennent que le produit annoncé est soit écoulé ou non disponible. Un vendeur fait pression sur les clients pour qu'ils achètent un article de remplacement plus cher [...] ou alors les clients se sentent incités à faire d’autres achats. La vente à prix d’appel vous touche comme consommateur.
OBS: vente à prix d’appel : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Protection du consommateur» et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.