English (Jewellery; Religion (General); Museums and Heritage (General))
reliquary [correct, noun]; shrine [correct, noun]
DEF: A small receptacle designed to hold a relic, ecclesiastically a relic of a saint or martyr usually made of precious metal enriched with jewels and enamel decoration.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Religion (Généralités); Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
reliquaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient contenant des reliques le plus souvent en forme de coffret en métal incrusté de pierreries et pourvu d’une vitre permettant au fidèle de voir le fragment du corps ou le tissu touché par le saint.