English (The Skin; Symptoms (Medicine))
angioma serpiginosum [correct]; Hutchinson's disease [correct]
DEF: Generalized essential telangiectasia characterized by groups of tiny, copper-colored to bright red angiomatous puncta that enlarge by forming new puncta at the periphery with central clearing, which produces annular or serpiginous patterns. The eruption usually occurs on the lower extremities.
French (Appareil cutané; Symptômes (Médecine))
angiome serpigineux de Hutchinson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Angiome serpigineux d’Hutchinson : C'est une malformation capillaire de morphologie particulière. Il s’agit de télangiectasie linéaire et punctiforme formant un placard érythémateux à bordure serpigineuse. Il n’ y a pas de blanchiment à la pression. Il apparaît en période prépubertaire, touche le plus souvent les filles. Il se localise habituellement aux membres inférieurs et fesses.
OBS: Service de Dermatologie, Hôpital Farhat Hached, Sousse, Tunisie.