English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Alternate key [correct]; alternate key [correct]; Alt key [correct]
DEF: A key on a computer keyboard that does not itself generate a character but changes the nature of the character generated by another key when depressed simultaneously with it; similar to the control and shift keys.
OBS: The [Alternate key] is like a second Control key. Not all computer keyboards have an [Alternate key], but it is standard on all [personal computers]. You use it in the same fashion as the Control key -- holding it down while you press another key. For example, an instruction to use the Alt+P combination means that you should hold the [Alternate key] down while pressing and then releasing the P key. The meaning of any [Alternate key] combination depends on which application is running.
OBS: The Alternate key on English keyboards is usually labelled with the letters "Alt" in uppercase or lowercase characters.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Alt [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; touche Alternative [correct, feminine noun]; touche à double fonction [feminine noun, rare]
OBS: [Touche qui] lorsqu’elle est utilisée en combinaison avec une autre touche, donne à cette dernière une signification autre que la sienne propre. Dans de nombreux programmes d’application, l’appui de Alt et d’une autre touche est un moyen de demander certains services; par exemple, la combinaison Alt-H.
OBS: Même si l'expression française «Alt» est une version abrégée de l'expression anglaise «alternate», le terme français «touche Alt» demeure le plus privilégié.
OBS: La touche Alt sur les claviers français se repère généralement par les lettres «Alt».
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ofimática)
tecla Alt [correct, feminine noun]; tecla alterna [correct, feminine noun]