English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
cue tip [correct]; tip of the cue [correct]
DEF: A piece of specially processed leather or other fibrous or pliable material attached to the shaft end of the cue that contacts the cue ball when a shot is executed.
CONT: Chalk is applied to the tip of the cue before each shot to provide friction between the tip of the cue and the cue ball.
OBS: This is the only part of the cue that is permitted to touch the ball.
OBS: Pool / billiards.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
procédé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rondelle de cuir installée contre la virole, qui couvre le petit bout de la baguette.
CONT: Le maîtres et les meilleurs joueurs ne donnent jamais un coup de queue sans remettre sur le procédé de la craie blanche ou bleue. Ce frottage de craie a également pour but d’éviter les fausses queues, car cet enduit le fait adhérer plus particulièrement au point touché.
OBS: C’est le seul élément de la baguette autorisé à toucher une boule.
OBS