English (Curling)
cup [correct, see observation, noun]; lip [correct, see observation, noun]; running surface [correct]; riding surface [correct]; edge [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: The game of curling is played with circular curling stones made of granite. Very precise specifications govern the size and shape of the rocks. No curling stone shall be greater in weight than 44 pounds (19.95 kilograms) or greater in circumference than 36 inches (91.44 centimeters), which means a diameter of 11.46 inches (29.19 centimeters). The height of a stone shall not be less than 4.5 inches (11.4 centimeters). The part of the stone that is held during the delivery is called the handle. The striking edge is a band around the circumference where one rock contacts another. The bottom of the curling rock does not entirely contact the ice surface. In fact, the stone is ground like a shallow cup on the bottom so only the lip of the cup is actually in contact with the ice. This riding surface, or cup, is 5 inches in diameter and 1/8 inch wide.
OBS: The expressions "lip of a cup," "lip of a stone," "lip of a rock," "edge of a stone," "edge of a rock," "cup of a stone," "cup of a rock," all refer to that same shallow circular part of the bottom of a curling rock in contact with the ice.
French (Curling)
bordure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pourtour [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; surface de glissement [correct, feminine noun]; surface de glisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au curling, on se sert de pierres circulaires faites de granite. Des spécifications très précises réglementent la forme et la grosseur des pierres. Le poids maximum est de 44 lb(19, 95 kg), la circonférence maximale de 36 po(91, 44 cm) indiquant un diamètre d’au plus 11, 46 po(29, 19 cm). La hauteur de la pierre doit être d’au moins 4, 5 po(11, 4 cm). La partie de la pierre par laquelle on la tient durant le lancer s’appelle poignée. La circonférence extérieure maximale, là où les pierres s’entrechoquent, s’appelle couronne. Ce n’ est pas toute la surface du dessous de la pierre qui touche à la glace. Seul le pourtour entre en contact avec la glace. En fait, les pierres ont été aiguisées et la surface du dessous est concave. La surface de glissement appelée la bordure, mesure 5 po(12, 5 cm) de diamètre et 1/8 po(0, 30 cm) de largeur.
OBS: Qu’on parle du «pourtour d’une pierre» ou de la «bordure d’une pierre», il s’agit de cette mince portion circulaire de la surface du dessous de la pierre seule en contact avec la glace.