English (Aeroindustry; Stationary Airport Facilities; Air Safety; Corporate Security)
metal detector [correct]
CONT: Although chiefly concerned with producing equipment for military use, Add-on Electronics offers the IPD 2 metal detector, suitable for searching personnel, baggage, walls and floors for metal.
DEF: A passive detector does not intentionally generate any magnetic field within the detection space. Passive detectors usually respond only to ferromagnetic materials and magnets. An active detector, on the other hand, generates a magnetic field in its detection space and usually responds to any metal.
OBS: The term "metal detector" is sometimes used to mean a "weapons detector". One specific type of metal detector is a walk-through metal detector.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Installations fixes d'aéroport; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
détecteur de métal [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de métaux [masculine noun]; détecteur magnétique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Outokumpo Oy, la plus grande entreprise finnoise [...] d’exploitation minière [...] a fait mettre au point [...] un détecteur de métaux à champ électromagnétique uniforme. [...] les détecteurs d’armes actuellement utilisés dans les aéroports sont à intensité de champ variable et présentent de ce fait l'inconvénient de ne pas être sûrs à 100%.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Instalaciones fijas de aeropuerto; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad general de la empresa)
detector de metales [correct, masculine noun]