English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
parabolic leaf spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A leaf spring tapered for approximately its entire length except for the clamping area to other components.
OBS: Parabolic tapering is often employed in order to realize more uniform stress distribution.
OBS: parabolic leaf spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort à lames parabolique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort à lames effilées sur presque la totalité de sa longueur à l’exception de la zone de fixation sur d’autres composants.
OBS: Un effilage parabolique est souvent employé afin d’obtenir une répartition plus uniforme de la contrainte.
OBS: ressort à lames parabolique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.