English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
linear pit [correct]
DEF: A pit with an aperture that is long, narrow, and of more or less uniform breadth, as seen in surface view.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
ponctuation linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ponctuation avec un orifice long, étroit et de largeur plus ou moins uniforme quand on le regarde de face.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
punteadura lineal [feminine noun]