English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
camber [correct, noun]
DEF: The slight arch along its (ski) length - is designed to distribute your weight from tip to tail, avoiding a concentration of pressure directly under your feet and producing a "shock-absorber" effect that can vary from ski to ski.
CONT: The camber is the natural curve of the ski which assists in distributing the skier's weight over its length. It is positive when curved in a concave fashion towards the snow and negative in a convex fashion.
CONT: Known as camber, the resistance of the ski to being pressed flat against the surface is a critical measure of quality and utility, one that varies according to each style of skiing.
CONT: Skiing: The finished product combines speed and comfort through modern camber, optimum flex and high speed base.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
cambrure [correct, feminine noun]; cambre [correct, masculine noun]; cintre [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme incurvée du ski qui fait que deux skis placés semelle contre semelle se trouvent séparés, à mi-hauteur, par un écart de plusieurs centimètres.
CONT: Appelée ordinairement le cambre par les skieurs, est la déflexion naturelle qui apparaît au centre du ski lorsque celui-ci n’ est pas chargé. Cette déflexion permet de garder une pression positive à la spatule et à l'arrière en terrain uniforme. À rigidité égale, plus la cambrure est grande, plus la pression à l'avant et à l'arrière est importante.