English (Soil Pollution; Environment; Soils (Agriculture))
diffuse source input [correct, standardized]
DEF: The input of a substance emitted from moving sources, from sources with a large area or from many sources.
OBS: The sources can be cars, the application of substances through agricultural practices, emissions from a town or region, or the deposition of sediment through flooding of a river.
OBS: Diffuse source input usually leads to sites that are relatively uniformly contaminated. At some sites, the input conditions may nevertheless cause a higher local input near the source or where atmospheric deposition/rain is increased.
OBS: diffuse source input: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pollution du sol; Environnement; Sols (Agriculture))
apport dû à une source diffuse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apport d’une substance émise par des sources mobiles, des sources de grande étendue ou par plusieurs sources.
OBS: Les sources peuvent être des automobiles, des substances épandues par des pratiques agricoles, des émissions venant d’une ville ou d’une région, ou un dépôt de sédiments par débordement d’une rivière.
OBS: Les apports dus à une source diffuse conduisent habituellement à des sites à contamination relativement uniforme. Pour certains sites cependant, les conditions d’apport peuvent entraîner un apport local plus important à proximité de la source ou à l'endroit où les dépôts atmosphériques/pluviaux sont intensifiés.
OBS: apport dû à une source diffuse : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Contaminación del suelo; Medio ambiente; Suelos (Agricultura))
entrada de una fuente difusa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entrada de una sustancia emitida por fuentes móviles, de fuentes con una gran área o de muchas fuentes.
OBS: Las fuentes pueden ser carros, aplicación de sustancias a través de prácticas agrícolas, emisiones de una ciudad o región, deposición de sedimentos por el desbordamiento de un río.
OBS: La entrada de una fuente difusa conduce normalmente a sitios con una contaminación relativamente uniforme. En algunos lugares, las condiciones de entrada no obstante pueden causar una entrada local mayor cerca de la fuente, o donde las deposiciones atmosféricas/lluvia se intensifican.