English (Racquet Sports)
responsiveness [correct]
OBS: Term used to refer to a quality desired in a tennis racket. Related term: feel. In English a player can have "touch" (not a racquet); a racket has "feel" or "responsiveness", or else it does not respond well (manque de punch et de sensation). However, in French one can say that "une telle raquette manque quelque peu de touche".
CONT: With synthetic strings now being produced with a wrapped or individually textured filament construction to simulate gut, and with metallic, silicon and Teflon coatings, today's strings have both increased durability and responsiveness.
French (Sports de raquette)
réponse de frappe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme connexe : manque de punch et de sensation (=manque quelque peu de touche), sensibilité (pour les coups en finesse).
CONT: Rossignol argumenterait que son pont inversé est génial parce qu'il donne la même longueur aux 10 cordes centrales, d’où une réponse de frappe plus uniforme.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
respuesta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cuanto a la forma, las hay de formas caprichosas, que obedecen, en algunos casos, a un estudio para obtener una mejor respuesta en el juego [...]