English (Maritime Law; Regulations (Water Transport))
lump sum charter [correct]; lumpsum charter [correct]
DEF: A method of chartering by which a lump sum, as distinct from a rate per ton of cargo, or per month, is paid by charterers to owners. It is principally used when a vessel is chartered to load "on the berth," that is, where a vessel is chartered in anticipation of loading it with a general cargo by advertising the intended voyage.
French (Droit maritime; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
affrètement en bloc [correct, masculine noun]; affrètement en travers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] «affrètement en travers» [...] tend aujourd’hui à [désigner] un affrètement au voyage sans indication de la nature et du tonnage de la marchandise à transporter [...] [Il] se développe sous le couvert des chartes-parties au voyage courantes, comme la charge uniforme «Gencon». Sa caractéristique la plus nette, et qui paraît subsister aux changements d’habitudes, est que le fret y est forfaitaire.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
fletamiento a tanto alzado