English (Banking; Investment)
bounced cheque [correct]; rubber cheque [correct]; bounced check [correct, United States]; rubber check [correct, United States]
DEF: A cheque that a bank returns to the issuer due to insufficient funds in the issuer's account.
CONT: A check which a bank returns because it is not payable due to insufficient funds. Also called rubber check.
OBS: What do I do about a bounced cheque? A cheque can be 'bounced' for a number of reasons which include, insufficient funds in the account its being drawn on, it has been cancelled by the drawer (the person who wrote the cheque) or a technical reason (unsigned, wrong date, amount, etc.) fraud (maybe it is a stolen cheque).
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
chèque sans provision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chèque retourné par une banque à l’émetteur en raison d’un manque de fonds dans le compte de l’émetteur.
CONT: Lorsque l'on établit un chèque sans provision, de façon volontaire ou non, les conséquences peuvent être lourdes. Alors, pour vous qui venez d’émettre un chèque sans provision par oubli il y a de cela 3 jours exactement, le mieux serait de régulariser au plus vite cette situation.