English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
8-way speed [correct]; eight-way formation [correct]; 8-way formation [correct]
CONT: The 8-way formation consists of making a formation, drawn by lot, of all 8 teammates as quickly as possible.
CONT: Canopy Formation Skydiving (formerly known as CRW, or Canopy Relative Work) is the sport of flying perfectly good parachutes together to form a variety of formations in a variety of ways. There are three competition events in this type of skydiving: 4-Way Rotations, 4-Way Sequential, and 8-Way Speed.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
huit formation [correct, feminine noun]; 8 formation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La 8 formation consiste à réaliser le plus vite possible une figure à 8 équipiers, tirée au sort avant l'épreuve.