English (Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
tachyon [correct]
DEF: [A] hypothetical subatomic particle whose velocity always exceeds that of light.
CONT: The existence of the tachyon, though not experimentally established, appears consistent with the theory of relativity, which was originally thought to apply only to particles traveling at or less than the speed of light.
French (Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
tachyon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule hypothétique, de vitesse supérieure à celle de la lumière dans le vide.
CONT: [Ils] purent démontrer qu'un objet ayant une masse imaginaire et se déplaçant plus vite que la vitesse de la lumière ne viole pas la théorie spéciale de la relativité d’Einstein. Ces particules plus rapides que la lumière et à masse imaginaire furent nommées tachyons.