English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Audio Technology)
swish pan [correct]; zip pan [correct]; flick pan [correct]; whip pan [correct]
DEF: A pan in which the intervening scene moves past too quickly to be observed, appearing blurred.
OBS: The camera, during [swish pan] seems to pan very quickly from the scene being photographed to the one immediately following it.
OBS: [The swish pan] approximates psychologically the action of the human eye as it moves rapidly from one subject to another.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Électroacoustique)
panoramique filé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le panoramique filé. Un panoramique trop rapide provoque un flou dans l'espace balayé. Ce genre de mouvements de caméra, très rapides pour passer d’un point à un autre le plus vite possible, constitue les panoramiques filés. Cette technique est très utilisée pour filmer les compétitions sportives.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Cinematografía; Electroacústica)
barrido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paso de un plano a otro por medio de una imagen intermedia casi difusa, a traveés de un movimiento rápido y seco de la cámara.