English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
fast motion [correct]; accelerated motion [correct]; quick motion
DEF: [The] motion of [a] film through [a] camera slower than the standard rate, which ... results in action appearing faster than normal when the film is projected.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
accéléré [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement accéléré [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet obtenu en ralentissant la cadence de prise de vue [d’une caméra].
OBS: Un mouvement résumé en projection par un moins grand nombre d’images, paraîtra [...] plus vite.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
movimiento acelerado [correct, masculine noun]; acelerado [correct, masculine noun]; cámara rápida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ilusión óptica por la cual podemos ver en la pantalla movimientos a velocidad superior a la que realmente tiene lugar.
OBS: Consiste en impresionar la película haciéndola pasar por la cámara a una velocidad inferior a la normal, que es de 24 fotogramas por segundo.