English (Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
active space debris removal [correct, noun]; active debris removal [correct, noun]; ADR [correct, noun]; ADR
CONT: Several methods have been proposed to remove space debris. Most of the proposed methods fall into two main categories, active and passive debris removal. Active space debris removal includes using a net, a robotic arm, or a built-in internal propulsion. The net method involves using a net to catch large and slow-moving debris. The robotic arm method has been proposed to capture failed or abandoned satellites in high orbits. The built-in internal propulsion method can be used to deorbit large satellites at high altitudes. At the end of the satellite's life, the internal propulsion system can fire and change the orbit to either descend rapidly into the Earth's atmosphere or into deep space.
French (Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
retrait actif des débris spatiaux [correct, masculine noun]; retrait actif des débris [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage actif de débris spatiaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le retrait actif des débris. S’ il semble pour le moment difficile d’agir en amont du lancement des objets spatiaux, un palliatif pourrait être de retirer les débris les plus dangereux déjà en orbite. Pour cela, de nombreuses solutions techniques sont à l'étude :[…] l'utilisation de techniques issues de la pêche[, ] la piste d’un chasseur équipé d’un bras robotique pour capturer les débris et les faire redescendre sur Terre[, ] l'augmentation de la surface des objets spatiaux pour les faire descendre plus vite.
Spanish (Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
eliminación activa de basura espacial [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación activa de desechos espaciales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Actualmente, se trabaja en el sistema de gestión de los desechos, existen sistemas y especialistas encargados de observar, controlar y registrar cualquier resto espacial que pudiera originar complicaciones en cualquier misión[. Existen] empresas desarrollando posibles soluciones para el tratamiento [de desechos espaciales], para ello se creó un nuevo tipo de misión espacial llamada eliminación activa de desechos espaciales [...], algunas de las opciones son [la] tecnología de brazo robótico[, la] tecnología de red, [la] tecnología de amarra [y la] tecnología de arpón: desde la nave principal se dispara el arpón que impacta en el objeto quedando así unidos. Este método es cuestionado debido a que el impacto inicial del arpón podría desprender más desechos espaciales de menor tamaño.
OBS: eliminación activa de basura espacial; eliminación activa de desechos espaciales: designaciones validadas por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.