English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
crisscross fire [correct]; criss-cross fire [correct]; log cabin fire [correct]
OBS: This is a fire of first importance--a fundamental fire used in many other lays and an unexcelled fire in itself. No arrangement of wood will burn so effectively, for none admits so much air to every stick from all directions. And no other fire will burn down to a uniformly spread bed of coals in so short a time. First place the tinder -- birch bark, fuzz-stick, etc. -- on the ground and build a tiny wigwam fire above it not over six inches high. Now place four base poles, each two inches thick and a foot long, around it, the corners overlapping log-cabin style. Over this lower course, stack up finger-and-thumb-size sticks of hardwood in crisscross fashion bringing the structure up to ten or twelve inches in height.
OBS: There are actually 3 types of the crisscross fire, but they do not have a specific name. However, the term "log cabin fire" has been used as a synonym for all three. But the term properly designates another type of fire. It is actually the beginning of a crisscross fire that does not have the logs stacked in the crisscross fashion over the tiny wigwam fire, but rather has them stacked around the wigwam fire log cabin style.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
feu en cabane de rondins [masculine noun]
CONT: Feu en cabane de rondins : c'est un bon feu pour chauffer rapidement plutôt que pour cuisiner. Comme pour la forme en wigwam, on commence d’abord par placer le matériau inflammable, puis on dispose des bâtons plus gros tout autour en forme de cabane de rondins ou de rails de chemin de fer et, enfin, on recouvre le tout d’un couvercle de bois de chauffage mis en vrac. Ce feu chauffe beaucoup plus vite et crée une plus grosse flambée que la plupart des autres types de feux.