English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Storage Cells (Electr.))
overcharging
OBS: If the battery requires a considerable amount of water, the indication is that it is being overcharged; that is, too much current is being supplied to the battery.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
surcharge [feminine noun]
CONT: la surcharge [...] l'eau se volatilise vite [...] les plaques se découvrent; alors la partie supérieure des plaques commence à se sulfater pendant que la partie encore immergée reçoit une surcharge de plus en plus pénible
Spanish (Acumuladores y alternadores (Vehículos automotores); Acumuladores (Electricidad))
sobrecarga [correct, feminine noun]