English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology)
water-wheel plant [correct]; Aldrovanda [Latin]
OBS: Of the active trappers Dionaea muscipula, the Venus's flytrap, is one of the most familiar ... Prey touching the leaf agitate tactile hairs; the action triggers a closing mechanism and the hinged leaf snaps shut. A closely similar mechanism of trapping, although on a diminutive scale, is found in another genus of the same plant family: Aldrovanda, the water-wheel plant. As its common name indicates, Aldrovanda is an aquatic plant.
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale)
plante à roue hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; Aldrovanda [Latin]
OBS: L'un des piégeurs actifs les plus connus est la Dionaea muscipula, ou dionée gobe-mouches [...] Toute proie touchant la feuille heurte des poils sensoriels, ce qui déclenche un mécanisme et la feuille à charnière se referme. Un dispositif de capture très voisin, bien que plus petit, existe chez un autre genre de la même famille : Aldrovanda, ou plante à roue hydraulique. Il s’agit d’une plante aquatique [...]