English (Optics; Land Forces)
paramilitary application [correct]
CONT: The similar M119A modular Generation II device is a slightly heavier unit with a faster lens which is available for both military and paramilitary applications.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
application paramilitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Assez voisin mais un peu plus lourd, le M119A est un système modulaire à tube de II’ génération pour applications militaires et paramilitaires.