English (Mineralogy)
acmite [correct]; Ac [correct]
DEF: A brown or green silicate mineral of the pyroxene group, often in long, pointed prismatic crystals ...; found in igneous and metamorphic rocks.
OBS: When the composition [of acmite] varies due to ionic substitution of calcium for sodium and of magnesium and aluminum for ferric iron, the mineral is termed aegirine.
French (Minéralogie)
acmite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate de sodium et de fer, du système cristallin monoclinique, brun ou gris, de la famille des pyroxènes, très voisin de l'aegirine, mais plus foncé.
CONT: L’acmite est un des constituants caractéristiques des roches alcalines telles les syénites néphéliniques.
CONT: L’aegyrine [...] trouvée habituellement dans les roches alcalines [...] se présente en fins cristaux verts. La variété acmite est brune.