English (Optical Telecommunications)
monomode [correct]
CONT: Types of fibre. In terms of physical structure, there are two main types of optical fibre: (1) step index, sub-divided into monomode and multimode (2) graded index.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
monomode [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une fibre optique cylindrique formée de deux milieux d’indices de réfraction différents, le cœur ayant un diamètre voisin de la longueur d’onde utilisée et la gaine un diamètre plus grand
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
monomodo [adjective]