English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
portfolio [correct]; investment portfolio [correct]; securities portfolio [correct]
DEF: Holdings of securities by an individual or institution.
CONT: A portfolio may contain debt securities, preferred and common stocks of various types of enterprises and other types of securities.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]; portefeuille-titres [correct, masculine noun]; portefeuille de titres [correct, masculine noun]; portefeuille de valeurs mobilières [correct, masculine noun]; portefeuille de placement [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des titres de placement que détient un investisseur en vue d’en tirer un revenu direct ou une plus-value.
CONT: Un portefeuille peut contenir des titres d’emprunt, des actions privilégiées et des actions ordinaires de différentes entreprises ainsi que d’autres titres.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
cartera de valores [correct, feminine noun]; cartera [correct, feminine noun]; cartera de inversiones [correct, feminine noun]; portafolio [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de títulos-valores que posee un individuo o institución como inversión.
CONT: Un portafolio o cartera puede estar constituido por bonos, obligaciones hipotecarias, cédulas, acciones preferentes, acciones comunes, etcétera, de diferentes tipos de empresas.