English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
balanced fund [correct]
CONT: Balanced Funds - whose main investment objectives are a mixture of safety, income and capital appreciation. These objectives are sought through a balanced portfolio of fixed income securities for stability and income, plus a broadly diversified group of common stock holdings for diversification, dividend income and growth potential.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds équilibré [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de placement équilibré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonds équilibrés [...] dont les principaux objectifs de placement combinent la sécurité, le revenu et la plus-value du capital. Le fonds cherche à atteindre ces objectifs au moyen d’un portefeuille équilibré composé de valeurs à revenu fixe pour la stabilité et le revenu et d’un ensemble très diversifié d’actions ordinaires pour la diversification, le revenu de dividende et la plus-value du capital.