English (Cropping Systems; Soil Conservation; Plant and Crop Production)
strip cropping [correct, noun]; strip-cropping [correct, noun]; strip farming [correct, noun]
CONT: Strip-cropping, in which a close-growing crop is alternated with one that leaves a considerable amount of exposed ground, is one technique for reducing erosion; the soil washed from the bare areas is held by the closer-growing vegetation.
French (Systèmes de culture; Conservation des sols; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture en bandes alternées [correct, feminine noun]; culture en bandes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de culture associant, sur une même parcelle, deux ou plusieurs espèces annuelles disposées les unes à côté des autres dans des bandes longues et étroites.
CONT: Les cultures en bandes aident à freiner l’érosion du sol en créant des barrages naturels pour l’eau, contribuant ainsi à préserver la résistance du sol.
OBS: culture en bandes alternées; culture en bandes : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mars 2025.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Conservación del suelo; Producción vegetal)
cultivo en fajas [masculine noun]