English (Recipes)
meat pie [correct, noun]; tourtière [correct, see observation, noun, Canada]
DEF: A double-crusted savoury pie with ground meat ..., cooked down slowly with a variety of spices ...
OBS: tourtière: not to be confused with the many-layered pie that is filled with cubed meats and vegetables, which is the way the dish is prepared along the shores of the Saguenay and Lac-Saint-Jean, also called tourtière.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pâté à la viande [correct, masculine noun]; tourtière [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Mets composé de [viande] hachée recouvert d’une abaisse que l’on fait cuire dans une assiette à tarte.
OBS: tourtière : ne pas confondre avec la tourte à plusieurs couches remplie de viande en cubes et de légumes, comme elle est préparée le long des rives du Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean, aussi appelée tourtière.