English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Metals Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
heap leach pad [correct, noun]; HLP [correct, noun]
CONT: Modern heap leach pads are large engineered structures, lined with an impermeable layer of plastic (referred to as a geosynthetic membrane) and placed over a prepared surface that is typically a compacted soil layer. Ore is placed (heaped) on the lined pad and treated with chemicals to dissolve (leach) a metal of interest while protecting the environment. The plastic liner placed at the bottom and around the sides of the pad prevents chemicals from leaking into the soil and contaminating groundwater. The plastic utilized for these liners must be capable of withstanding the excessive weight of stacked ore, the continuous application of corrosive chemicals, and harsh weather conditions over the long term.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Mines métalliques; Extraction et transport du minerai)
aire de lixiviation en tas [correct, feminine noun]; bassin de lixiviation en tas [masculine noun]
CONT: Un aspect important, dans un contexte de risques, de nombreuses mines métalliques, a trait à l'extraction de métal sur des aires de lixiviation en tas. Cette technique est utilisée pour l'extraction dans le cas de l'or, du cuivre, de l'argent, de l'uranium, du nickel ainsi que de plusieurs autres métaux et métalloïdes [...] Une aire de lixiviation en tas consiste de manière schématique en une barrière composite [...] sur laquelle est placé le minerai destiné à être lixivié à l'aide, soit d’un acide fort(de l'acide sulfurique dans le cas du cuivre et du nickel), ou alors d’une solution diluée de cyanure(cas de l'or et de l'argent).