English (Horticulture; Landscape Architecture)
quincunx planting [correct]; quincunx [correct, noun]
DEF: [A group of plants] arranged in one or more groups of five, so placed that four occupy the corners of a square or rectangle and the fifth occupies its centre.
CONT: Quincunx. In the quincunx design, the permanent trees are set in a square pattern with a filler tree in the center of each square. Filler trees can be left in the orchard longer in a quincunx planting before shade interferes with permanent tree production.
French (Horticulture; Architecture paysagère)
plantation en quinconce [correct, feminine noun]; quinconce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble de plantes] disposées sur plusieurs lignes parallèles mais équidistantes en tous sens, comme dans un échiquier.
CONT: Plantation : comme les plantes à bulbes produisent moins de feuillage que les autres plantes et paraissent bien dénudées lorsqu’on les plante isolément, plantez-les alors non pas en rang d’oignon, ce qui ne fait que mettre en vedette ce défaut, mais par groupes. Une plantation en quinconce de 15 bulbes de tulipe ou de narcisse ou de 25 ou plus de petits bulbes comme les crocus, les perce-neige et les scilles produira un superbe effet.
Spanish (Horticultura; Arquitectura paisajista)
tresbolillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plantas puestas en filas paralelas de modo que las de cada fila corresponden al medio de los huecos de la fila inmediata.