English (Arms Control; International Relations)
arms race [correct, noun]
DEF: A pattern of competitive acquisition of military capability between two or more countries.
OBS: [An arms race] consists of a competition between two or more states to have superior armed forces, concerning the production of weapons, the growth of a military, and the aim of superior military technology.
PHR: global arms race; qualitative arms race
French (Contrôle des armements; Relations internationales)
course aux armements [correct, feminine noun]; course à l'armement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une course aux armements a lieu lorsque plusieurs États rivalisent entre eux pour créer les forces armées les plus puissantes et les armements les plus performants.
PHR: course mondiale aux armements; course mondiale à l’armement; course à l’armement qualitative
Spanish (Control de armamentos; Relaciones internacionales)
carrera de armamentos [feminine noun]
DEF: Carrera por lograr la hegemonía del poder bélico.
CONT: Es urgente tomar medidas para detener la carrera de armamentos, en particular la carrera de armamentos nucleares, y que se tome medidas para evitar la guerra nuclear