English (Genetics)
resistance plasmid [correct, noun]; R plasmid [correct, noun]; resistance factor [correct, noun]; R factor [correct, noun]
DEF: A conjugative plasmid that is responsible for resistance to various elements in bacterial cells, including antibiotics, metal ions, ultraviolet radiation, bacteriophage, and ethidium bromide.
CONT: R plasmids can carry one or more genes for a variety of enzymes that can degrade antibiotics ...
French (Génétique)
plasmide de résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plasmide R [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur R [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plasmide qui code pour des enzymes, inactivant un ou plusieurs antibiotiques ou agents toxiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: Sa présence dans une bactérie lui confère la résistance à ces substances. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: plasmide de résistance; plasmide R; facteur de résistance; facteur R : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: plasmide de résistance; plasmide R; facteur de résistance; facteur R : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.
Spanish (Genética)
factor de resistencia [correct, masculine noun]