English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
clathrin-coated vesicle [correct, noun]; CCV [correct, noun]; coated vesicle [noun]
CONT: Clathrin-coated pits on the cytoplasmic side of the plasma membrane develop into clathrin-coated vesicles that carry material from the plasma membrane to endosomes. A clathrin-coated vesicle is formed when multiple clathrin triskelion proteins assemble along the surface of a membrane to form a structural scaffold.
CONT: Clathrin-coated vesicles start as small pits on the cell surface. When the vesicle is fully intracellular it loses its clathrin coat and becomes an endosome, which fuses with primary lysosomes that have a high content of acid hydrolases and other proteases.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
vésicule recouverte de clathrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vésicule de transport intracellulaire dont la surface est temporairement tapissée de clathrine et qui provient d’un puits recouvert de clathrine.
OBS: On distingue plusieurs types de vésicules recouvertes de clathrine, selon la nature des récepteurs et des adaptines de leur manteau.
OBS: vésicule recouverte de clathrine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.