English (Types of Wood)
dowel-laminated timber [correct, noun]; DLT [correct, noun]
CONT: Dowel-laminated timber (DLT) is an all-wood mass timber product made from lumber boards held together with hardwood dowels. DLT does not use any metal fasteners or structural adhesives.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois lamellé-chevillé [correct, masculine noun]; DLT [correct, masculine noun]; bois lamellé-goujonné [correct, masculine noun]; DLT [correct, masculine noun]; DLT
CONT: Le bois lamellé-chevillé(DLT) est un produit de bois massif constitué de plusieurs couches de bois d’œuvre, assemblées au moyen de chevilles de bois. Le DLT est un produit fabriqué entièrement de bois; il n’ est doté d’aucune pièce de fixation métallique ni d’aucun adhésif structural.