English (Combined Forces (Military))
multinational [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MN [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; combined [correct, adjective, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Referring to activities, operations and organizations in which elements of more than one state participate.
OBS: multinational; MN: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: multinational; MN: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Interarmées)
multinational [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MN [correct, adjective, officially approved]; interalliés [correct, adjective, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Se dit d’activités, d’opérations et d’organisations auxquelles participent des éléments de plusieurs États.
OBS: multinational : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: multinational; MN : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
combinadas [feminine noun]
DEF: Se aplica a dos o más fuerzas u organismos de dos o más aliados.
OBS: Cuando no involucrados todos los aliados o todas las fuerzas armadas se especificarán las que participen, por ejemplo, Armadas (Marinas) combinadas.