English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
self-controlled case series study [correct, noun]; SCCS study [correct, noun]; self-controlled study [correct, noun]
CONT: A self-controlled study is one in which only one treatment is evaluated and the same patients are evaluated during treatment and at least one period when no treatment is present.
CONT: Self-controlled case series (SCCS) studies and case-crossover (CCO) studies are special types of self-controlled designs. Both of them limit subjects to those who developed the outcome event ... SCCS studies can be viewed as cohort studies because outcome occurrence is compared in periods with different exposure status (i.e., effect periods and control periods) ... In contrast, CCO studies can be viewed as case-control studies. Exposure status is compared in periods that are defined from the view point of time at outcome occurrence (i.e., case periods and control periods) ...
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude autocomparative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude épidémiologique menée sur un groupe de personnes, au cours de laquelle on compare l'état d’une même personne avant, pendant et éventuellement après l'administration d’un traitement, ou de plusieurs traitements successifs, afin d’en étudier les effets.
OBS: étude autocomparative : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 dcembre 2020.