English (Blood; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
autologous platelet concentrate [correct, noun]; APC [correct, noun]
CONT: Regenerative medicine is an evolving field that focuses on harnessing the body's intrinsic ability to repair and restore damaged tissues. Autologous platelet concentrates, including platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and platelet-rich fibrin (PRF), have emerged as promising biological tools in tissue regeneration and repair. Autologous platelet concentrates are derived from the patient's own blood, containing a concentrated mix of growth factors, cytokines, and bioactive proteins that play a crucial role in cellular proliferation, differentiation, and matrix remodeling. ... Autologous platelet concentrates offer a viable alternative to synthetic and allogeneic grafts, promoting natural healing while minimizing immunogenic responses.
French (Sang; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
concentré plaquettaire autologue [correct, masculine noun]; CPA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les concentrés plaquettaires autologues sont utilisés, depuis plusieurs années, dans de nombreux domaines de la médecine, notamment en chirurgie orale et maxillo-faciale. Ils contiendraient des concentrations élevées en facteurs de croissance [...] qui jouent un rôle important [...] dans la cicatrisation en générale et dans la régénération osseuse en particulier. Ces dérivés plaquettaires sont obtenus par prélèvement sanguin suivi d’une ou plusieurs centrifugations associées ou non à un anticoagulant.