English (Internet and Telematics; Rights and Freedoms)
delisting [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal of one or more web pages from the results displayed by a search engine in response to certain queries, typically those containing the first and last name of a person who has submitted a request to that effect.
OBS: Although the terms "delisting" and "de-indexing" are sometimes used interchangeably, they are two distinct concepts. Delisting prevents a web page from appearing only for certain queries, generally those containing the first and last name of a person who has requested delisting. De-indexing, on the other hand, prevents a web page from appearing in search engine results, regardless of the query entered.
French (Internet et télématique; Droits et libertés)
déréférencement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retrait d’une ou plusieurs pages Web des résultats affichés par un moteur de recherche en réponse à certaines requêtes, généralement celles contenant les nom et prénom d’une personne ayant formulé une demande en ce sens.
OBS: Bien que les termes «déréférencement» et «désindexation» soient parfois utilisés de manière interchangeable, ils désignent deux notions distinctes. Le déréférencement a pour effet d’empêcher l’apparition d’une page Web uniquement pour certaines requêtes, généralement celles contenant les nom et prénom d’une personne ayant formulé une demande de déréférencement. En revanche, la désindexation a pour effet d’empêcher l’apparition d’une page Web dans les résultats d’un moteur de recherche, quelle que soit la requête effectuée.