English (Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
continuous improvement [correct, noun]
CONT: Several principles underpin [the] AQMS [Air Quality Management System], including continuous improvement and keeping clean areas clean ... Continuous improvement refers to remedial and preventative actions to reduce emissions from anthropogenic sources toward the long-term goal of reducing overall ambient concentrations of pollutants.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
amélioration continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs principes sous-tendent le SGQA [Système de gestion de la qualité de l'air], notamment l'amélioration continue et la protection des régions non polluées [...] Le premier se rapporte aux mesures correctives et préventives destinées à réduire les émissions de sources anthropiques dans le but de réduire les concentrations ambiantes globales de polluants à long terme.