English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
theatre of operations [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TO [correct, noun, officially approved]; TOO [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A geographical region in which one or more military campaigns are conducted. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Army Terminology Panel.]
DEF: A designated area, which may include one or more joint operations areas. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: A theatre of operations may include land, air, space and sea outside a joint operations area.
OBS: theatre of operations; TO: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Army Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: theatre of operations; TOO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
théâtre d'opérations [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace géographique dans lequel se déroulent une ou plusieurs campagnes militaires. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d’experts en termiologie de l'Armée de terre. ]
DEF: Zone désignée, pouvant englober une ou plusieurs zones d’opérations interarmées. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: Un théâtre d’opérations peut inclure des espaces terrestres, aériens ou maritimes situés en dehors d’une zone d’opérations interarmées.
OBS: théâtre d’opérations; TO : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre, le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: théâtre d’opérations : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.