English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); IT Security)
anomaly detection [correct, noun]; AD [correct, noun]; anomaly-based detection [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the process of identifying data points in a dataset or system that falls outside the norm.
CONT: Anomaly detection is an important issue in many application domains. For example, cybercrime can cause considerable economic losses and threaten [a company's] survival. Securing ... information [systems] has become a priority and a strategic issue for all types of companies.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
détection d'anomalies [correct, feminine noun]; détection des anomalies [correct, feminine noun]; détection basée sur les anomalies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus qui consiste à identifier des points de données en dehors de la norme dans un ensemble de données ou un système.
CONT: La détection d’anomalies est un problème en plein essor et qui revêt une importance dans plusieurs domaines. À titre d’exemple, la cybercriminalité peut provoquer des pertes économiques considérables et menacer la survie [d’une entreprise. La sécurité des systèmes] d’information est devenue une priorité et un enjeu stratégiques pour tous les types d’entreprises.