English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
adaptor protein [correct, noun]; AP [correct, noun]; adaptor [correct, noun]
CONT: ... adaptor proteins are proteins that have domains which associate multiple proteins and often also cytoskeletal scaffolding components. This association places proteins in proximity that allows direct interaction of the effector signals, which are often kinases but also may include proteins such as trafs that transmit signals by other mechanisms, including regulation of degradation of targets.
CONT: Adaptor proteins that play key roles in cellular signaling such as phosphorylation, dephosphorylation, signal transduction, organization of the cytoskeleton, cell adhesion, [and] regulation of gene expression (all distinct yet interacting systems).
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
protéine adaptatrice [correct, feminine noun]; PA [correct, feminine noun]; adaptateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine dont la fonction est de relier deux ou plusieurs protéines différentes dans un complexe moléculaire.
CONT: Les protéines adaptatrices, bien que dépourvues d’activité enzymatique intrinsèque, jouent un rôle essentiel dans la biologie des cellules en régulant l’assemblage de complexes multimoléculaires de signalisation essentiels à la transmission intracellulaire des signaux extracellulaires reçus par la cellule.
OBS: protéine adaptatrice; PA : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.