English (Computer Programs and Programming)
address part [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a machine instruction or microinstruction that specifies one or more addresses of operands.
OBS: address part: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: address part: term standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
partie adresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone adresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’une instruction machine ou d’une micro-instruction qui spécifie une ou plusieurs adresses d’opérandes.
OBS: partie adresse; zone adresse : termes et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: partie adresse; zone adresse : termes normalisés par l’ISO.