English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
postal code [correct, Canada]
DEF: A six-character alphanumeric code (ANA NAN), assigned to one or more postal addresses in a specific delivery area and designed to help sort and deliver mail.
OBS: postal code: term used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
code postal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Code alphanumérique à six caractères(ANA NAN) attribué à une ou plusieurs adresses postales dans un secteur de livraison donné et conçu pour aider à trier et à livrer le courrier.
OBS: code postal : terme en usage à Postes Canada.