English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
linkage editor [correct, standardized]; linker [correct, standardized]; link editor [correct]
DEF: A program, that, when processing one or more independently translated object modules or load modules, resolves cross-references among these modules, provides links between or among them, establishes relocatable elements, and, if necessary, adjusts addresses, thus creating new load modules.
OBS: linkage editor; linker: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
éditeur de liens [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; relieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme qui, lorsqu'il est appliqué à un ou plusieurs modules objets ou modules chargeables traduits indépendamment, résout les références croisées entre ces modules, fournit des liens entre eux ou parmi eux, établit des éléments translatables et, si nécessaire, ajuste les adresses, créant ainsi de nouveaux modules chargeables.
OBS: éditeur de liens; relieur : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: relieur : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
editor de enlace [correct, masculine noun]; encadenador [correct, masculine noun]; enlazador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que produce un módulo de carga por la transformación de módulos objeto en un formato que es aceptable para la búsqueda, combinando separadamente módulos objeto, y módulos de carga procesados anteriormente en un solo módulo de carga, resolviendo referencias cruzadas simbólicas entre los mismos, reemplazando, borrando y agregando automáticamente secciones de control a petición y proveyendo facilidades de recubrimiento para los módulos que las requieran.