English (Programming Languages)
variable [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A quadruple, established by an explicit declaration or an implicit declaration, that consists of an identifier, a set of attributes, one or more addresses, and a data value, where the relationship between the addresses and the data values may vary.
OBS: In some programming languages, the addresses may vary, hence the associated data values may vary. In other programming languages, the addresses remain fixed, but the associated data values usually change during execution.
OBS: variable: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
variable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quadruplet, défini par une déclaration explicite ou par une déclaration implicite, constitué d’un identificateur, d’un ensemble d’attributs, d’une ou de plusieurs adresses, et d’une valeur de donnée, et dans lequel la relation entre les adresses et les valeurs peut changer.
OBS: Dans certains langages de programmation, les adresses peuvent changer, et donc les valeurs de donnée associées peuvent changer. Dans d’autres langages de programmation, les adresses restent fixes mais les valeurs de donnée associées changent habituellement pendant l’exécution.
OBS: variable : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
variable [correct, feminine noun]