English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
infotype sub type [correct]
OBS: In certain instances the infotype can have multiple types. As an example, an employee can have many addresses: permanent residence; temporary residence; mailing address. Rather than creating different infotypes, the system uses subtypes to define the type of infotype (e.g. type of address).
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
infotype - cat. [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans certaines situations, un infotype pourra avoir plusieurs groupements d’informations. Par exemple, un employé pourra posséder plusieurs adresses : domicile principal, domicile secondaire, adresse postale. Au lieu de créer plusieurs Infotypes, le système a recours à des catégories pour définir le genre de l'infotype(p. ex. catégorie d’adresse).