English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cross fitting [correct]
DEF: A pipe fitting with four branches the axes of which usually form right angles.
CONT: Remove existing fitting and packing from tee or cross fitting at bottom end of drain line.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
raccord en croix [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce à quatre embranchements permettant un assemblage entre plusieurs tubes et dont les axes sont habituellement à angles droits.
OBS: raccord en croix : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.