English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
indexing equipment [correct]; indexing attachment [correct]
CONT: Indexing equipment, when manually operated, is used for angular spacing operations such as are necessary in milling equally spaced gear teeth, spline keys, serrations, clutch teeth, or slots, as well as unequally but accurately spaced flat or formed surfaces.
OBS: This term is a mass noun (as opposed to "indexing attachment") and may refer to a plurality of devices.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
appareil diviseur [correct]
CONT: Les appareils diviseurs permettent de résoudre les problèmes d’usinage suivants : Effectuer des opérations de fraisage régulièrement réparties sur la périphérie d’une pièce(généralement cylindrique) ;Effectuer deux ou plusieurs opérations de fraisage situées dans des plans faisant entre eux des angles donnés.