English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
retro-reflector [correct]; reflex reflector [correct]
DEF: A device intended to produce reflex reflection ..., at least for a limited range of angles of incidence of a light beam. It may comprise one or more retro-reflecting optical units, for example, corner reflectors or special lens units of glass or plastic. Such devices may be installed generally on unlighted buoys or other navigational aids to increase the range at which they may be seen at night.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau))
rétroréflecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à produire une rétroréflexion [...], au moins pour les angles d’incidence compris dans un certain domaine; il peut être constitué d’une ou plusieurs optiques rétroréfléchissantes, réflecteurs pyramidaux ou éléments lenticulaires de verre ou de plastique par exemple. De tels dispositifs sont généralement installés sur des bouées non lumineuses ou d’autres aides à la navigation, pour augmenter la distance à laquelle elles peuvent être vues de nuit.