English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
laminography [correct]
CONT: Figure 1 ... shows the principle of laminography, a synchronized motion between an X-ray source and a detector generating an geometric focus plane and forms an X-ray slice image of that. Objects in the focal plane are always projected at the same position of the detector. On the other hand, those that are not in the focal plane are projected to other positions of the detector and thus are blurred as the source and detector move in a complete circle. Thus the "noise" from the materials above and below the focal plane is eliminated when all the images on the detectors are overlapped.
PHR: X-ray laminography.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
laminographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’imagerie consistant à obtenir l'image d’un plan privilégié à l'intérieur d’un objet à partir de plusieurs images radiographiques prises sous des angles différents.
CONT: La laminographie est un cas particulier de la tomosynthèse dans lequel la source de rayons X, au lieu de se déplacer autour de l’objet, se déplace dans un plan parallèle au plan que l’on veut examiner. Comme la tomosynthèse, c’est une méthode de contrôle non destructif moins coûteuse que la tomographie tridimensionnelle classique.
PHR: Station de laminographie.