English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops))
autosterilization [correct]; autosterilisation [correct]; auto-sterilization [correct]
CONT: Autosterilisation is based on the same principle as the attract and kill technique but the insecticide devoted to kill the males by contact is replaced by a product able to sterilise them, in this case by the insect growth regulator (IGR) fenoxycarb.
OBS: One dosing with triflumuron can render a female unable to produce viable pupae for life, and a dosed male can pass sufficient IGR to a female at mating to prevent pupal [insect growth regulator] production for several cycles.
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
autostérilisation [correct, feminine noun]; auto-stérilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’autostérilisation fonctionne sur le même principe que l’attracticide, mais l’insecticide est remplacé par un agent chimique qui stérilise les papillons, par exemple un inhibiteur ou un régulateur de croissance [...]
OBS: Une dose peut rendre une femelle incapable de produire des pupes viables jusqu'à la fin de sa vie et un mâle traité peut transmettre suffisamment de triflumuron à une femelle au moment de l'accouplement pour empêcher la production de pupes pendant plusieurs cycles.