English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
automatic controller [correct]; automatic timer [correct]; irrigation timer [correct]; timer box [correct]
DEF: In irrigation, a system of electric valve circuitry, housed in a metal or fiberglass casing (box), which opens and closes valves and controls the length of their operation at given intervals, thus assuring consistent and correct water coverage.
CONT: Automatic controller (irrigation).... Wall-mount, pedestal mount, and cast-in-place housing controllers are commonly used. In larger systems, a primary controller operates a number of satellite controllers. A satellite controller operates a quantity of section or zone valves.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
programmateur [correct, masculine noun]; programmeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Automatisation intégrale. On peut l’assurer à l’aide d’un programmateur fonctionnant sur la base du temps ou du volume, ou commandé par une sonde mesurant l’humidité du sol. Temps ou volume. Un tableau électrique de commande des vannes hydrauliques ou électriques assure les séquences pour un nombre quelconque de cycles.
CONT: Un programmateur électrique 220 V/24 V ou électronique(à plusieurs directions, à 1 ou plusieurs cycles par jour, le tout réglé sur 1 ou plusieurs jours) ;(...)