English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
deep-cycle battery [correct]
DEF: A battery with large plates that can withstand many discharges to a low state-of-charge.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
batterie à décharge poussée [correct, feminine noun]; batterie à cycle profond [correct, feminine noun]; batterie à décharge profonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie munie de plaques de bonnes dimensions pouvant résister à plusieurs décharges dans des conditions de faible état de charge.