English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
substrate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A construction, integral with the use-surface and composed of one or more layers, which serves as a support for the use-surface and possibly stabilizes the dimensions and/or acts as a cushion. Certain textile floor coverings without pile need not have a substrate distinct from the use-surface.
OBS: substrate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
soubassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Construction solidaire de la couche d’usage, composée d’une ou de plusieurs couches, servant de support à la couche d’usage et, éventuellement, stabilisant les dimensions et/ou se comportant comme un matelas. Certains revêtements de sol textiles sans velours peuvent ne pas avoir de soubassement distinct de la couche d’usage.
OBS: soubassement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.