English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Space Physics)
structure of the atmosphere [correct, standardized]; atmospheric structure [correct]; atmosphere structure
DEF: Distribution, in one, two or three dimensions of one or more atmospheric variables.
OBS: structure of the atmosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique spatiale)
structure de l'atmosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; structure atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution à une, deux ou trois dimensions d’une ou plusieurs variables atmosphériques.
OBS: structure de l’atmosphère : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Física espacial)
estructura de la atmósfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de una o más variables atmosféricas en una, dos o tres dimensiones.