English (Musicology; Classical Music)
concerto
DEF: A composition for a solo player and an orchestra teamed, not in a master-servant relationship (as in the case of accompaniment), but in one of rivalry on an equal basis.
CONT: A concert artist has at least a half-dozen concertos at his fingertips. When he is invited to perform with a particular orchestra, the concerto he will play is usually of his own choosing.
French (Musicologie; Musique classique)
concerto [masculine noun]
DEF: Composition de dimensions importantes qui oppose un ou plusieurs instruments solistes à l'orchestre.