English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textile Industries)
fabric-filled moulding material [correct, standardized]; fabric-fillers [plural]
DEF: Pieces of chopped cloth or other fabric often used in phenolic and other moulding materials to improve the impact strength to finished mouldings.
OBS: fabric-filled moulding material: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Industries du textile)
matière à mouler à charge textile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matière à mouler textile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Matière à mouler textile. Elle est constituée par des débris de tissu plus ou moins rectangulaires, généralement en coton, imprégnés de résine thermodurcissable, dont les dimensions sont de l'ordre de plusieurs millimètres.
OBS: matière à mouler à charge textile : terme normalisé par l’ISO.