English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Space Physics)
three dimensional echocardiography [correct]; three-dimensional echochardiography; 3-dimensional ultrasonic cardiography
CONT: Quantitative three-dimensional echocardiography has been developed at Columbia University in New York and validated both at Columbia and at the Danbury Hospital laboratory. Measurements made using three-dimensional echocardiography have been validated against magnetic resonance imaging, cineventriculography, and gross anatomical specimens. These validation studies have demonstrated that three-dimensional echocardiography is superior to two-dimensional echocardiography for quantitative measurements. Moreover, three-dimensional echocardiography is less expensive than other modalities as well as safe (no radioisotopes), portable, easy to perform, accurate, reproducible and acceptable to patients for repeated application.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Physique spatiale)
échocardiographie tridimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La technique échographique permet aujourd’hui la visualisation tridimensionnelle du cœur battant. Les systèmes disponibles font appel à trois approches. L'une, encore expérimentale, est fondée sur la possibilité d’acquérir un volume de données en un seul cycle cardiaque grâce à des technologies nouvelles(sondes matricielles, parallel processing), permettant ensuite la visualisation simultanée de plusieurs coupes bidimensionnelles dont les incidences peuvent varier à volonté. Les deux autres, plus anciennes, sont fondées sur l'utilisation des technologies ultrasoniques bidimensionnelles habituelles, la reconstruction en trois dimensions étant obtenue par traitement informatique différé.