English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
high aspect ratio nanoparticle [correct]; HARN [correct]; high-aspect-ratio nanoparticle [correct]
CONT: High aspect ratio, or fiber-shaped, nanoparticles (HARNs), represent a growth area in nanotechnology as their useful properties become more apparent. Carbon nanotubes, the best known and studied of the HARNs, are handled on an increasingly large scale, with subsequent potential for human inhalation exposure. Their resemblance to asbestos fibers precipitated fears that they might show the same type of pathology as that caused by asbestos and there is emerging evidence to support this possibility. The large number of other HARNs, including nanorods, nanowires and other nanofibers, require similar toxicological scrutiny. In this article, we describe the unusual hazard associated with fibers, with special reference to asbestos, and address the features of fibers that dictate their pathogenicity as developed in the fiber pathogenicity paradigm. This paradigm is a robust structure-toxicity model that identifies thin, long, biopersistent fibers as the effective dose for fiber-type pathogenic effects. It is likely that HARNs will in general conform to the paradigm and such an understanding of the features that make fibers pathogenic should enable us to design safer HARNs.
CONT: (Nanowerk News) A UK consortium of scientists, led by the Institute of Occupational Medicine, Edinburgh, has published a key report examining whether high aspect ratio nanoparticles (HARN) should raise the same concerns as asbestos fibres. HARN includes materials such as carbon nanotubes (CNT) and metal nanowires. The review, which was published by DEFRA [Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs] this week, identified many similarities between HARN and asbestos with regard to their physico-chemical properties and toxicological effects, and it concluded that there is sufficient evidence to suggest that HARN, which have the same characteristics (diameter, length and biopersitance) as pathogenic fibres such as asbestos, are likely to have similar pathology.
OBS: HARNs: plural.
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanoparticule à rapport d'élongation élevé [correct, feminine noun]; nanoparticule à rapport d'allongement élevé [correct, feminine noun]; nanoparticule à rapport d'aspect élevé [correct, feminine noun]; nanoparticule à rapport longueur/diamètre élevé [correct, feminine noun]; nanoparticule à fort aspect ratio [feminine noun]
CONT: Les nano-objets sont des structures fabriquées volontairement dont une, deux ou trois dimensions extérieures sont de l’ordre nanométrique (entre 1 et 100 nm environ). Les nanoparticules et les nanofibres (respectivement trois et deux dimensions extérieures nanométriques) sont deux catégories importantes de nano-objets. Les nanoparticules sont obtenues par réduction de grosses particules ou par synthèse. Les nanofibres peuvent également avoir une forme tubulaire, tels les nanotubes de carbone; ces derniers peuvent être monoparoi (ou monofeuillet, SWCNT en anglais pour Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes) ou multiparois (ou multifeuillets, MWCNT en anglais pour Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes). Pour les nanofibres, lorsque le rapport entre la longueur et le diamètre est élevé, on parle de nanoparticules à fort aspect ratio (HARN en anglais pour High Aspect Ratio Nanoparticles).
OBS: Le diamètre des nanoparticules varie du nanomètre à quelques dizaines de nanomètres, et leur longueur, du micromètre à plusieurs millimètres. Ces dimensions leur confèrent un rapport d’élongation(longueur sur diamètre) élevé, ainsi que des propriétés toxicologiques similaires à celles de l'amiante.