English (Remote Sensing)
macro-texture [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Macro-texture corresponds to variations in radar brightness that extend over many resolution cells. It can be, for example, field boundaries, forest shadows, roads or geologic lineaments. The structure parameter is extremely important for radar imagery interpretation, especially in geology and oceanography. It is generally assessed using edge or other pattern detection techniques.
OBS: macro-texture : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
macro texture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Texture caractérisée par des variations notables de brillance, sur plusieurs cellules de résolution.
CONT: Les macro textures résultant des aspérités du sol faisant plusieurs fois les dimensions de la résolution, créent des zones d’ombre relativement importantes.
OBS: macro texture : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).