English (Thermodynamics; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
coefficient of superficial expansion [correct]
CONT: Coefficient of expansion. ... For a solid, the coefficient of expansion is given by the expression [delta] X[over]X[times]1[over]t, where t is the rise in temperature producing an increase [delta] X in the magnitude of the quantity X. ... if X is the area of the surface of the specimen the coefficient of superficial expansion is obtained ....
French (Thermodynamique; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
coefficient de dilatation superficielle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dilatation thermique. Variation(généralement augmentation) des dimensions d’un corps dont la température s’élève. On définit plusieurs coefficients de dilatation thermique : a) coefficient de dilatation linéaire(...) b) coefficient de dilatation superficielle d’un solide(...) étant la variation d’une surface(...) limitant une face du solide lorsque sa température varie(...)