English (Ecosystems)
mud nest [correct]
CONT: Swallows build several different types of nest; some species nest in natural cavities or abandoned woodpecker nests, others in burrows excavated out of banks or taluses, or in mud nests of varying size and shape.
French (Écosystèmes)
nid de boue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On observe plusieurs types de nids chez les hirondelles; certaines espèces nichent dans des excavations naturelles ou dans des nids de pics abandonnés, d’autres, dans des tunnels creusés dans les berges et les talus ou dans des nids de boue de formes et de dimensions variables.