English (Crop Protection)
liquid germicide [correct]
CONT: In the laboratory, large spills of cultured or concentrated infectious agents should be flooded with a liquid germicide before cleaning, then decontaminated with fresh germicidal chemical after organic material has been removed. It is not necessary to flood spills of blood or other body fluids with germicide before cleaning.
French (Protection des végétaux)
germicide liquide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La décontamination chimique des surfaces est parfois nécessaire pour les articles de vastes dimensions ou fixes. Dans la mesure où les germicides chimiques liquides exigent généralement de fortes concentrations et plusieurs heures d’exposition pour les opérations de stérilisation, ils sont plutôt utilisés pour la désinfection.