English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bolson [correct]; playa basin [correct]
DEF: An extensive, flat, saucer-shaped, alluvium-floored basin or depression, almost or completely surrounded by mountains and from which drainage has no surface outlet.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bolson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression endoréique intramontagnarde, de vastes dimensions(plusieurs kilomètres à plusieurs dizaines de kilomètres), caractéristique des régions sèches dans les cordillères américaines(Rocheuses, Andes).