English (Genetics)
moderately repetitive DNA [correct]; middle repetitive DNA [correct]
DEF: DNA made up of sequences repeated 102 to 104 times each and 300 + 200 base pairs long. A part of it is transcribed in the cell and includes sequences complementary to the principal ribosomal RNA (100 to 500 copies), transfer RNA (60 to 100 copies of each species) and 5 S (ribosomal) RNA.
French (Génétique)
DNA moyennement répétitif [correct, masculine noun]; ADN modérément répétitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segments de DNA présents en plusieurs centaines à plusieurs dizaines de milliers d’exemplaires identiques. On en distingue deux catégories : d’une part le DNA qui code pour les RNA ribosomaux, les RNA de transfert, d’autre part des segments de DNA qui s’intercalent entre les gènes et dont certains jouent un rôle régulateur.