English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
execution in parts [correct]
OBS: A formal contract will generally be in two parts, i.e. there are two copies of the contract, and each party will sign one copy. The parts are then exchanged and the contract is complete when the exchange has been effected. (Bowman and Tyler, p. 10)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
passation en parts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; passation en plusieurs exemplaires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: passation en parts : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: D'autres solutions sont possibles comme «passation en plusieurs exemplaires», etc.