English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Offences and crimes; Foreign Trade)
Law Enforcement Award of Excellence for Counterfeit Deterrence [Canada]
DEF: Award presented by the Bank of Canada to one or more police officers, employees, or volunteers of a Canadian law enforcement agency who have demonstrated outstanding commitment and initiative in the fight against bank note counterfeiting or in the prevention of counterfeiting.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Infractions et crimes; Commerce extérieur)
Prix d'excellence en matière de répression de la contrefaçon [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Prix décerné annuellement par la Banque du Canada à un ou plusieurs agents, employés ou bénévoles d’un organisme canadien d’application de la loi qui ont fait preuve d’un engagement et d’un esprit d’initiative exemplaires dans la lutte contre la contrefaçon des billets de banque ou la prévention de ce délit.