English (Records Management (Management))
built-in dispersal [correct]
CONT: When the records which contain the essential information have been itemized, the records committee should check carefully to determine if any of the records are duplicated in a number of different offices and locations within the company. Such a check would eliminate the expense of needless duplication. A record which has already been dispersed to a number of branches is probably adequately protected. This method of protection, often referred to as "built-in" dispersal, is the least expensive.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
dispersion intégrée [feminine noun, Canada]; dispersion interne [feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Lorsque le comité de protection des dossiers a dressé une liste détaillée des documents essentiels, il doit soigneusement vérifier s’il en existe des copies dans les autres bureaux de l'entreprise. Ainsi, il éliminera les frais de reproduction superflus. Lorsqu'il existe plusieurs exemplaires d’un dossier dans divers bureaux locaux d’une entreprise, les renseignements dispersés sont suffisamment protégés; cette méthode, que l'on appelle parfois la dispersion «intégrée» est la moins onéreuse.