English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
verification by sampling
DEF: The verification of a batch of similar measuring instruments based on the results of examination of one or more specimens taken from the batch.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
vérification par échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification d’un lot homogène d’instruments de mesurage en se basant sur le résultat de l'examen d’un ou de plusieurs exemplaires de ce lot.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: vérification par échantillonnage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.