English (Biotechnology; Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
provenance test [correct]
DEF: A progeny test of populations of the same species but of different provenances.
OBS: [Provenance tests are used] for the purpose of (a) studying [populations] performance under a range of site and climatic conditions, (b) determining the distribution of selected progeny characters in relation to provenance, (c) identifying the most desirable provenances for silvicultural use, (d) establishing a collection of biotypes of direct and potential breeding value.
French (Biotechnologie; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
test de provenances [correct, masculine noun]; test de provenance [correct, masculine noun]; essai de provenances [correct, masculine noun]; test d'origines [masculine noun]
DEF: Comparaison expérimentale, à plusieurs exemplaires, d’arbres obtenus de semences ou de boutures prélevées dans de nombreuses parties de l'aire naturelle de répartition de l'espèce.