English (Acupuncture)
tonifying; toning up
CONT: Tonifying ...: To tonify QI at a pressure point apply stationnary pressure with your thumb or fingertip perpendicular to the point ... In some treatments, tonifying with your elbow or your thumbnail is recommended, to apply firmer pressure.
CONT: Tonifying is the mots fundamental technique, ... apply pressure gradually and hold without any movement for several minutes at a time.
French (Acupuncture)
tonification [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression du doigt sur les points d’acupuncture dans le sens de l’aiguille d’une montre et centripète.
OBS: À l'aide de la pulpe du pouce, vous appuyez fortement sur le point, puis vous relâchez d’un trait. Vous répétez cette manœuvre plusieurs fois de suite.