English (Collaboration with the FAO; Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
age structure [correct]; age-structure [correct]
CONT: Age structure: This is an important factor in assessing the reproductive potential of the stock because: ... older [fish] produce more eggs; ... the presence of a range of age classes may prevent wide fluctuations in recruitment; ... in some species, a broad age-structure, with several year classes, may be necessary to provide a stable level of both catches and egg production.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Modélisation (Mathématique); Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
structure par âge [correct, feminine noun]; structure selon l'âge [correct, feminine noun]; structure des âges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Structure par âge : Il s’agit d’un facteur important pour évaluer le potentiel de reproduction du stock étant donné que les [poissons] plus âgés produisent plus d’œufs; la présence de diverses classes d’âge peut empêcher qu'il y ait de grandes fluctuations dans le recrutement; chez certaines espèces, une structure par âge élargie, comportant plusieurs classes d’âge, peut être nécessaire pour assurer à la fois la stabilité des prises et de la production d’œufs.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Modelización (Matemáticas); Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
estructura por edades [correct, feminine noun]