English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming)
semaphore [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data structure for controlling, by means of a queue, access to the resources that are available to more than one task, but only to one task at a time.
OBS: semaphore: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sémaphore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure de données servant à contrôler, au moyen d’une file d’attente, l'accès aux ressources qui sont disponibles pour plusieurs tâches, mais pour une seule à la fois.
OBS: sémaphore : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática))
semáforo [correct, masculine noun]