English (Types of Aircraft; Telecommunications Transmission)
stationary high altitude relay platform [correct]; SHARP [correct]
CONT: SHARP, short for stationary high altitude relay platform, was an experimental aircraft using beam-powered propulsion designed by the Communications Research Centre Canada (CRC) and built by the University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies (UTIAS) during the 1980s. SHARP used microwaves to provide energy from a ground station that powered electric motors spinning propellers to keep the aircraft aloft.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Transmission (Télécommunications))
répéteur stationnaire de haute altitude [correct, masculine noun]; SHARP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le répéteur stationnaire de haute altitude(SHARP) est […] un aéronef sans équipage(la plate-forme) qui vole en cercle à une altitude d’environ 20 kilomètres. Cette plate-forme doit tirer son alimentation d’un faisceau micro-onde extrêmement concentré en provenance du sol et pouvoir se maintenir en position durant plusieurs mois à la fois.