English (Language (General))
flectional language [correct]; inflected language [correct]; flexional language [correct]; inflectional language [correct]
DEF: A language which expresses grammatical relations of words by affixing prefixes or suffixes to the roots of the words; this term thus applies both to AGGLUTINATIVE and AMALGAMATING languages.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
langue flexionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue comportant des désinences groupant plusieurs fonctions grammaticales données. En latin, par exemple,-ibus marque à la fois le pluriel et le datif d’un mot de la deuxième déclinaison.