English (IT Security)
multilevel device [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that can simultaneously process data of two or more security levels without risking to compromise computer security.
OBS: multilevel device: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
unité à niveaux de sécurité multiples [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dispositif multiniveaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle capable de traiter simultanément des données relevant de plusieurs niveaux de sécurité, sans risque de compromettre la sécurité informatique.
OBS: unité à niveaux de sécurité multiples : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.