English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
parallel fold
CONT: Parallel folds are "any series of folds in sequence made in parallel fashion" ... The parallel fold is generally used for ... narrow books or for those that are printed multiples.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
pli parallèle [masculine noun]
CONT: Les plis parallèles. La feuille est pliée plusieurs fois, toujours au milieu, ou à des distances déterminées pour les dépliants roulés ou en zigzags.