English (Petrography; Tectonics)
break [correct, noun]
DEF: A discontinuity in the rock, such as a fault, a fracture, or a small cavity.
CONT: Several generations of folds have been recognized, but major regional scale faults ("breaks") similar to those associated with many vein-type deposits have yet to be identified near the deposits.
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
cassure [correct, feminine noun]; crevasse [feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs générations de plis peuvent être reconnues, mais de grandes failles d’envergure régionale(«cassures») semblables à celles associées à de nombreux gîtes de type filonien restent encore à identifier près des gîtes stratiformes.