English (Tectonics)
fold axial plane [correct]; axial plane of fold
DEF: Imaginary plane which will divide a fold ...
French (Tectonique)
plan axial des plis [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; plan axial d'un pli [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Dépendant s’il s’agit d’un pli isolé ou de plusieurs plis.