English (Courts; Municipal Law)
grant powers [correct]; give powers [correct]; confer powers [Manitoba]
OBS: The returning officer may appoint one or more assistant returning officers, and may delegate to the assistant returning officers any duties and powers imposed on or granted to the returning officer under this Act.
French (Tribunaux; Droit municipal)
octroyer des pouvoirs; conférer des pouvoirs [correct, Manitoba]
OBS: Le directeur du scrutin peut nommer un ou plusieurs adjoints et leur déléguer les pouvoirs et fonctions que la présente loi lui confère.