English (International Law; Political Science (General))
associated country [correct]
DEF: Usually a concrete geographic entity which may be occupied by more than one state, whereas a state is primarily an abstract political entity, which may have power over more than one geographic unit or coexist with one or more other states in such a geographic unit.
French (Droit international; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
pays associé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habituellement une entité géographique occupée par plus qu'un État est d’abord une entité politique abstraite, parfois munie de pouvoirs sur plus d’une entité géographique et parfois coexistante avec un ou plusieurs autres États dans une même unité géographique.
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
país asociado [masculine noun]