English (Emergency Management)
disaster unpreparedness [correct]
CONT: Disaster unpreparedness: wildfire tragedy sheds light on dangerous budget gaps ... Beneath the immediate disaster ... lurk factors that have for years exacerbated wildfire hazards: global warming and chronic drought, along with severe resource gaps for the public servants serving as the first line of defense.
French (Gestion des urgences)
impréparation à une catastrophe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la violence de l'ouragan [Katrina] rend aisément compréhensible l'importance des dégâts subis par les États dévastés, en revanche, la réaction confuse des pouvoirs publics trahit leur impréparation à une catastrophe qui constitue pourtant une menace habituelle dans un pays frappé chaque année par plusieurs ouragans.