English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
countervailing power [correct]; countervailing market power
DEF: The balancing of one economic group having market power with another group having about the same market power, as with oligoposonistic buyers and oligopolistic sellers in the same market.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
pouvoir compensateur [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir compensateur sur le marché [masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse aujourd’hui classique de Galbraith aux États-Unis souligne l'émergence, lors de la crise de maturité, de plusieurs pouvoirs compensateurs qui ont permis d’atténuer les risques de la concentration et de la centralisation du pouvoir économique.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía))
poder compensador [correct, masculine noun]; poder compensatorio [correct, masculine noun]