English (Ice Hockey)
supporting [correct]
CONT: There are many occasions when the Soviet defenseman checks the opponent deep in the offensive zone. When a teammate moves over to cover the defenseman's former position, this is "supporting".
French (Hockey sur glace)
appui [masculine noun]
CONT: Il arrive à plusieurs reprises qu'un arrière soviétique mette un adversaire en échec profondément en zone offensive. Lorsqu'un coéquipier se déplace pour venir occuper la position préalablement occupée par l'arrière cela s’appelle «un appui».