English (Statistics; Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
precision [correct, standardized]
DEF: The closeness of agreement between the results obtained by applying the experimental procedure several times under prescribed conditions.
OBS: The smaller the random part of the experimental errors which affect the results, the more precise is the procedure. Repeatability and reproducibility are special cases of precision.
OBS: precision: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Statistique; Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
fidélité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; précision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'accord entre les résultats obtenus en appliquant le procédé expérimental à plusieurs reprises dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: Le procédé est d’autant plus précis que la partie aléatoire des erreurs expérimentales qui affectent les résultats est moindre. Répétabilité et reproductibilité sont des cas particuliers de la précision.
OBS: fidélité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Estadística; Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
precisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grado de concordancia entre los resultados obtenidos aplicando el procedimiento experimental varias veces bajo condiciones prescritas.