English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
consolidated [correct, standardized]
DEF: The state in which the components of a hose are firmly brought together by the application of pressure during manufacture. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Components cannot be considered bonded until after vulcanization. Consolidation procedures may be carried out several times during construction.
OBS: consolidated: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
consolidé [correct, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel les éléments constitutifs d’un tuyau sont fermement liés ensemble par l’application d’une pression pendant la fabrication. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: Les éléments constitutifs ne peuvent pas être considérés comme liés avant la fin de la vulcanisation. Les modes opératoires de consolidation peuvent être mis en œuvre à plusieurs reprises au cours de la construction.
OBS: consolidé : terme normalisé par l’ISO.