English (Ropemaking)
clove hitch [correct]; clovehitch [correct]
CONT: The clove hitch may be formed by several methods. It consists essentially of two half-hitches. Its principal use is to attach a rope to an object such as a pole, post, or hoseline. Because it is highly susceptible to failure when repeatedly loaded and unloaded, the clove hitch is not regarded as suitable for use in anchoring a life-safety rope (or in a life-safety application). The clove hitch may be formed anywhere in the rope from either end to the middle. When properly applied, it withstands a steady pull in either direction without slipping.
French (Corderie)
nœud de cabestan [correct, masculine noun]; nœud du batelier [masculine noun]; demi-clef à capeler [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Nœud, formé essentiellement de deux demi-clés, qui sert surtout à attacher un cordage autour d’un objet fixe, comme un poteau, un montant de clôture ou un tuyau.
CONT: Puisqu'il risque de se défaire lorsque le cordage est tendu puis relâché à plusieurs reprises, le nœud de cabestan ne convient pas à l'amarrage d’un cordage de sécurité ou aux opérations de sauvetage. Le nœud de cabestan peut être formé à une des extrémités du cordage ou à n’ importe quel autre endroit sur le cordage. Lorsqu'il est bien fait, ce nœud résiste à une traction constante sans glisser, quel que soit le sens dans lequel on tire.
OBS: demi-clef à capeler : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Cordelería)
nudo ballestrinque [correct, masculine noun]; nudo de alondra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nudo sencillo hecho con dos pasadas de cuerda por un anclaje, adecuado para el autoaseguramiento con cierta movilidad de la cuerda.