English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
signal return [correct]
CONT: Icebergs typically have a stronger radar signal return than the open ocean. After initial processing to get rid of 'cluttering' effects from ocean waves we analyse the shape number of pixels and intensity of signal returns to differentiate between icebergs and ships, which can appear similar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
retour de signal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des zones de retour de signal radar faible, correspondant à des vents fiables et possiblement à la présence de nappes d’hydrocarbures d’origine naturelle ont été imagées à plusieurs reprises mais aucune relation significative n’ a été trouvée pour les efflorescences de plancton détectées à l'aide des bandes optiques du capteur satellitaire AVHRR.