English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
included crime [correct]
CONT: The courts have reiterated two major principles governing when one crime is included in another. First, an included crime is necessarily part of the main crime. Thus, the crime charged must necessarily include all the essential elements of the included crime. Second, the crime charged must be sufficient to inform the accused of the crime included in the main crime.
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
crime inclus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... les tribunaux ont affirmé à plusieurs reprises deux grands principes. Premièrement, le crime inclus fait nécessairement partie du crime principal. Le crime imputé doit donc nécessairement comprendre tous les éléments essentiels du crime devant être tenu pour inclus. Deuxièmement, il faut que l'accusé puisse, d’après l'accusation, savoir quels sont les éléments constitutifs du crime inclus.