English (Animal Biology)
mammary slit [correct]
DEF: A fold of skin beneath which are buried the nursing parts.
CONT: ... a two-month-old Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin calf was adopted by a nulliparous female. The calf was observed during multiple encounters in the suckling and infant position, and on at least one encounter milk was seen leaking from the mammary slit.
French (Biologie animale)
fente mammaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une femelle nullipare a adopté un grand dauphin de l'océan Indien âgé de deux mois. Le petit a été observé à plusieurs reprises en position de tétée et de nourrisson, et à au moins une occasion, on a vu du lait s’écouler de la fente mammaire.