English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
unpaid claim [correct]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer has stated publicly on a number of occasions that the current Canada Elections Act regime respecting loans and other unpaid claims is unworkable.
OBS: In a political party leadership convention.
OBS: unpaid claim: term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
créance impayée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À plusieurs reprises, le directeur général des élections a déclaré publiquement que le régime actuel de la Loi électorale du Canada concernant les prêts et les autres créances impayées n’ est pas fonctionnel.
OBS: Dans le cadre d’une course à la direction d’un parti politique.
OBS: créance impayée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.