English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
have access to the fullest and best possible account of the evidence [correct]
CONT: In recognition of that fact, and in order to ensure that the court will have access to the fullest and best possible account of the evidence, section 486 has been amended several times, to incorporate special rules of proceeding that are intended to facilitate the hearing process by addressing the needs of these vulnerable witnesses.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
avoir accès à des témoignages aussi complets et valables que possible [correct]
CONT: C'est pour cette raison et pour permettre au tribunal d’avoir accès à des témoignages aussi complets et valables que possible que l'article 486 du Code a été modifié à plusieurs reprises : il s’agissait de prévoir des règles spéciales destinées à faciliter l'audition en tenant compte des besoins de ces témoins vulnérables.