English (Paleontology)
evolutionary trend
CONT: The continued change of character within an evolving lineage is known as an evolutionary trend.
CONT: The oft-repeated statement that speciation may be random with respect to the direction of evolutionary trends reflects the tight link we made between the sorting of species and differential extinction.
French (Paléontologie)
tendance évolutive [feminine noun]
CONT: De toute façon dans le chapitre suivant nous serons conduits à considérer au niveau de l’espèce ce problème de l’extinction. En outre il n’est pas sans rapport avec les "tendances" évolutives (...)
CONT: (...) le caractère commun y est la réduction des ailes, tendance évolutive qui s’est manifestée à plusieurs reprises chez des types différents d’Oiseaux.