English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
reliability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an examination or test, done repeatedly and in the same population, to produce the same result (test-retest reliability).
OBS: reliability: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
fiabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d’un examen ou d’un test, effectué à plusieurs reprises et dans la même population, à produire le même résultat(fiabilité test/retest).
OBS: fiabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.