English (Foreign Trade; Production (Economics); Road Transport)
completely knocked down [correct]; CKD [correct]
DEF: Sending of the components of a product to another country ready to be assembled thereby taking advantage of savings in transport costs (if the product takes up a lot of space), cheaper labour, or lower import duties if value is to be added in that other country. It can also be part of a strategy of specialising in the manufacture of components in order to obtain economies of scale by producing for the whole world, whilst maintaining an industrial presence in various countries to disperse risks and to help the overall political and social acceptance of the company.
OBS: completely knocked down; CKD: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce extérieur; Production (Économie); Transport routier)
en pièces détachées [correct]
DEF: Envoi des composantes d’un produit, pour qu'elles soient assemblées dans un autre pays, afin d’économiser en transport, en main d’œuvre, ou en droits de douanes. Utilisé aussi comme stratégie de spécialisation dans la fabrication des composantes pour obtenir des économies d’échelle, et maintenir en même temps des filiales dans plusieurs nations pour diversifier les risques et faciliter l'acceptation politique et sociale de l'entreprise globale.
OBS: en pièces détachées : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Producción (Economía); Transporte por carretera)
totalmente desmontado [correct]
DEF: Envío de los componentes de un producto preparados para ser montados en el país de destino y aprovechar así economías de transporte (si el producto ocupa mucho), de mano de obra más barata, o de tarifas de importación más bajas si se añade valor en destino. También puede deberse a una estrategia de especialización en la fabricación de componentes para obtener economías de escala con producción para todo el mundo, a la vez que se mantiene presencia industrial en varias naciones para diversificar riesgos y facilitar la aceptación política y social de la empresa global.
OBS: totalmente desmontado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.