English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
video chat [correct, noun]; video-based chat [correct, noun]
DEF: An activity where an Internet user holds an informal, interactive and synchronous conversation with one or several other users over video.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
clavardage vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; vidéoclavardage [correct, masculine noun]; bavardage vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; vidéobavardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité par laquelle un internaute tient une conversation informelle, interactive et en temps réel par vidéo avec un ou plusieurs autres internautes.