English (Psychology; Sociology; Internet and Telematics)
slow fade [correct]; slow-fading [correct]
CONT: The slow fade is essentially the charade that someone puts on when they have made the decision to end the relationship but don't share their decision. Instead of telling the other person directly that [it is] over, they continue to pretend the relationship is intact while sending mixed signals and slowly drift away, hoping that the other person will take the hint and get the message. ... People who use the slow fade[,] when the decision to end the relationship is one-sided, often think they are being kind by cutting someone off slowly rather than abruptly. ... the slow fade is a prolonged ending that results in the soon-to-be-ex being filled with confusion and self-doubt.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie; Internet et télématique)
disparition lente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] «disparition lente» [désigne] le fait de mettre fin à une relation amoureuse de manière sournoise. En effet, la personne qui [la] pratique [...] disparaît petit à petit et décide secrètement de mettre fin à sa relation. [...] cette pratique s’inscrit dans le temps et peut s’étaler sur plusieurs semaines, voire plusieurs mois. En disparaissant progressivement, la personne qui pratique [cette technique] laisse son ou sa partenaire dans la confusion, l'incertitude et l'insécurité émotionnelle. Son comportement s’apparente nettement à de la lâcheté.