English (Psychology)
cumulative grief [correct]; compounded grief [correct]
CONT: When losses pile up before one has the opportunity to resolve each individually, it leads to cumulative or compounded grief. The compounded effect can be overwhelming, and taking time to grieve each loss separately is often necessary.
French (Psychologie)
deuil cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuil cumulatif. Ce type de deuil peut survenir lorsque nous subissons plusieurs pertes, souvent dans un court laps de temps. Ce deuil peut être une grande source de stress parce que nous n’ avons pas le temps de faire le deuil d’une perte avant d’en éprouver une autre.