English (Electrochemistry)
current efficiency [correct]
DEF: ... the ... efficiency of [a] reaction of [the partial electrode current density] to the total current density ...
OBS: If several reactions take place simultaneously at the electrode a partial electrode current density (c.d.) ... can be assigned to each reaction. It is given by the stoichiometry of the reaction and by the amount of substance reacting (per unit time and per unit electrode area) in the reaction considered.
French (Électrochimie)
efficacité du courant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] efficacité [...] définie par le rapport de [la densité partielle du courant à l’électrode] sur la valeur totale de la densité de courant.
OBS: Si plusieurs réactions ont lieu simultanément à une électrode, on peut attribuer une densité partielle du courant à l'électrode [...] à chacune des réactions. Elle est liée à la stœchiométrie de la réaction et à la quantité de matière de la substance qui réagit(par unité de temps et par unité de surface d’électrode) dans la réaction considérée.