English (Loans; Real Estate)
priority of mortgage [correct]
OBS: When a mortgage is viewed as a lien--that is, a claim against or right in property--the question of priority of claim may arise, for if the borrower requires additional funds the same property may be mortgaged not once but two or more times. A first mortgage has prior claim, though not necessarily in time; a second mortgage has second claim, after the first mortgage .... In the case of default, the holder of a second mortgage generally receives no payment until the claims of the first mortgage have been satisfied.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Immobilier)
priorité d'hypothèque [correct]
CONT: Priorité. État d’une chose qui est la première de plusieurs autres, par le temps et par le rang : priorité d’hypothèque, de nature, d’origine.