English (Document Classification (Library Science))
common subdivision [correct]
DEF: A subdivision, such as one designating time, place, or form of presentation, which is commonly used to subdivide classes in a classification system.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
subdivision commune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indice à caractère particulier pouvant être attribué à plusieurs classes, comme point de vue, espace, temps, etc.