English (Winches; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
notched hauling shield
CONT: An effective skidder ... Notched hauling shield. Used to hold several logs, while physically lowering the weight of the load to a level which lessens the risk of the tractor flipping over backwards. The shield is also used as a stacking blade to stack trunks and logs; or to clear or grade part of a trail. In addition, it prevents the trunks from sliding underneath the winch.
French (Treuils; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
bouclier de débardage avec encoches [masculine noun]
CONT: Un débardeur efficace. [...] Le bouclier de débardage avec encoches [...] permet d’accrocher plusieurs tiges, tout en abaissant le poids de la charge à un niveau qui diminue les risques de cabrage du tracteur. Le bouclier est aussi utilisé comme lame d’empilage pour mettre troncs et billots en tas; ou pour nettoyer ou niveler une partie de chemin. De plus, il empêche les troncs de glisser sous le treuil.