English (Foundry Practice)
sealing wedge [correct]; closing wedge [correct]
DEF: Tapered wedge permitting cavities (or empty spaces) to be provided in the core, in which it will be possible either to pour white metal or install threaded rods in order to facilitate the assembly of several cores.
French (Fonderie)
quille de scellement [correct, feminine noun]; quille d'assemblage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige en dépouille permettant de réserver dans le noyau des cheminées(ou vides), dans lesquelles on pourra, ou bien couler du régule, ou bien disposer des tiges filetées pour assembler un ou plusieurs noyaux entre eux.