English (Various Metal Ores)
banded ore [correct]; ribbon ore [correct]
DEF: Ore that consists of layers of the same minerals differing in color, texture, or proportions, or of different minerals.
CONT: In The British Pennines, vein orebodies with ribbon ore shoots occupying normal faults are the main deposit type in the northern field ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
minerai rubané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minerai formé par une alternance de couches horizontales de plusieurs minéraux ou d’un même minéral présentant des teneurs variables.
CONT: Le minerai rubané a un aspect caractéristique avec ses cristaux centimétriques «tigrés» gris et blancs.
PHR: Minerai de fer rubané.
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
mena bandeada [feminine noun]