English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
hydraulic variable speed drive unit [correct]
DEF: Combination of one or more hydraulic pumps and motor forming a unit.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
variateur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de une ou plusieurs pompes et de un ou plusieurs moteurs hydrauliques à cylindrées variables permettant d’obtenir une variation de vitesse ou de couple, et formant bloc.