English (Statistical Methods)
covariation [correct]
CONT: Covariation measures the extent to which cases (e.g., persons) have the same relative positions on two variables.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
covariation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon dont deux ou plusieurs variables varient l'une par rapport à l'autre.