English (Mathematics)
reciprocal equation [correct]
CONT: A growth model consisting of a polymorphic site index equation, a reciprocal equation for the diameter–density effect, and a self-thinning equation was presented to predict the course of stand development of Acacia mangium.
French (Mathématiques)
équation réciproque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Relation conditionnelle existant entre deux quantités et dépendant d’une ou plusieurs variables(ou inconnues) ] qui reste identique à elle-même lorsqu'on y remplace l'inconnue par son inverse, sa réciproque.