English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
simple monetary policy rule [correct]; simple rule [correct]
CONT: Another approach, proposed by Levin, Wieland, and Williams (1999) and Taylor(1999), consists of using a "simple monetary policy rule" (simple rule) or a number of such rules, which yield good results in several models. We define a simple rule as one that allows the monetary authority to determine a level for the short-term interest rate as a function of a small number of variables (at most three or four) observed at the point in time at which monetary policy is set.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
règle de politique monétaire simple [correct, feminine noun]; règle simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre approche, proposée par Levin, Wieland et Williams(1999) ainsi que par Taylor(1999), consiste à utiliser une «règle de politique monétaire simple» ou un certain nombre de règles simples qui donnent des résultats convenables dans plusieurs modèles. Nous entendons par «règle simple» une règle qui permet aux autorités monétaires de fixer le niveau du taux d’intérêt à court terme à partir d’un nombre réduit de variables(trois ou quatre au maximum) dont les valeurs sont connues au moment où la politique monétaire est établie.