English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
differentiator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device in which the output function is proportional to the derivative or rate of change of the input function with respect to one or more variables. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: differentiator: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
différenciateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif dont la fonction de sortie est proportionnelle à la dérivée ou au taux de variation de la fonction d’entrée en égard à une ou plusieurs variables. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: différenciateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
diferenciador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo utilizado en las computadoras (ordenadores) analógicas que poseen una variable de salida proporcional a la diferencial de la entrada, con respecto al tiempo.