English (Acoustics (Physics))
continuous system [correct]; distributed system [correct]
DEF: A system having an infinite number of possible independent configurations.
OBS: The configuration of a continuous system is specified by a function of a continuous spatial variable, or variables, in contrast to a discrete or lumped parameter system which requires only a finite number of coordinates to specify its configuration.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
système continu [correct, masculine noun]; système à constantes réparties [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système ayant un nombre infini de configurations indépendantes possibles.
OBS: L'état d’un système continu est déterminé par une fonction d’une ou de plusieurs variables spatiales continues contrairement à un système à paramètres discrets ou localisés qui n’ exige qu'un nombre limité de coordonnées pour déterminer son état.