English (Chemistry)
rate law [correct]
DEF: ... a mathematical equation that describes the progress of the reaction.
CONT: A rate law is an algebraic expression giving the flux through a process in terms of the molecular abundances or concentrations of the molecules involved and perhaps including a number of other physical forces. Perhaps the most famous rate law in biology is the Henri-Michaelis-Menten rate law ... Ohm's law is a more widely encountered example ... Other famous linear rate laws are bulk flow, and diffusion. These and many others can be seen as special cases of the general principle that fluxes are driven by gradients in chemical potential. The simplest rate law of all is the linear, first order rate law kS which embodies the physical-chemical principle of mass action. Here k is the rate constant, and S is the concentration of the molecule that is moved or transformed by this process.
OBS: There are two forms of a rate law for chemical kinetics: the differential rate law and the integrated rate law.
French (Chimie)
loi de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; équation de vitesse [feminine noun]
CONT: Loi de vitesse. La vitesse d’une réaction chimique dépend généralement de plusieurs variables, dont les plus importantes sont la concentration des différentes espèces chimiques(réactifs et produits) et le temps.
CONT: Loi ou équation de vitesse exprime la variation de la vitesse en fonction des concentrations des réactifs (ainsi que des produits, catalyseurs, etc).
CONT: Lois de vitesse : formes différentielle et intégrale.