English (Statistical Surveys; Statistical Methods; Mathematics; Statistics)
correlation [correct]; statistical correlation [correct]
DEF: The interdependent relationship between two or several variates when such a relationship includes a random part.
OBS: In this case, it is said that a "stochastic link" exists between the variates.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes statistiques; Mathématiques; Statistique)
corrélation [correct, feminine noun]; corrélation statistique [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison mutuelle entre deux ou plusieurs variables lorsque cette liaison comporte une partie aléatoire.
OBS: Dans ce cas, on dit qu’il existe une «liaison stochastique» entre les variables.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Métodos estadísticos; Matemáticas; Estadística)
correlación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la dependencia que existe entre variables aleatorias implicadas en una distribución multidimensional.
OBS: correlación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.