English (Computer Mathematics)
network analog [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The expression and solution of mathematical relationships between variables using a circuit or circuits to represent these variables. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: network analog: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
analogie par réseau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Définition et résolution de relations mathématiques entre diverses variables, au moyen d’un ou de plusieurs circuits représentant ces variables. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: analogie par réseau : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).