English (Statistics)
marginal distribution
OBS: In a distribution with two variates, the distribution of one of the variates, the other being ignored. It may be obtained by adding for each value or class of the variate under consideration the corresponding absolute (or relative) frequencies of the other variate. The notion of marginal distribution may be extended to more than two variates. In this case, a marginal distribution is a univariate or a multivariate distribution, the other variates being integrated out.
French (Statistique)
distribution marginale
OBS: Dans une distribution à deux variables, distribution de l'une des variables lorsqu'on ne tient pas compte de l'autre. Elle peut s’obtenir en faisant pour chaque valeur ou classe de la variable considérée la somme des effectifs(ou des fréquences) correspondant à l'autre variable. La notion de distribution marginale s’étend à un nombre de variables supérieur à deux. Une distribution marginale est alors une distribution à une ou plusieurs variables, les autres variables n’ étant pas prises en considération.