English (Statistics)
statistical technique [correct]
CONT: This statistical technique gives weights to financial ratios used to best differentiate or discriminate between failed and successful companies.
French (Statistique)
technique statistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La régression multiple est une technique statistique qui permet de prédire la variable dépendante à l'aide de deux ou plusieurs variables indépendantes contrairement à la régression simple qui est limitée à une seule variable indépendante.