English (Mathematics)
partial differential equation [correct]
DEF: A differential equation containing two or more independent variables, hence containing partial derivatives.
French (Mathématiques)
équation aux dérivées partielles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation où l'inconnue est une fonction de plusieurs variables et qui fait intervenir des dérivées partielles d’ordre quelconque de cette fonction.