English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
active operator [correct]
CONT: As a consequence of only considering active operators, the algorithm ... is slightly more powerful than the original one, but in most cases (such as when all operators are active) they behave identically.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
opérateur actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opérateur qui nécessite une ou plusieurs variables comme paramètres étant donné qu'il peut changer les valeurs associées à ces variables.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
operador activo [proposal, masculine noun]