English (Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
perturbation theory [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for calculating the response of a system such as a reactor, to small variations of one or more quantities from a given reference state. It is valid only when the response is small.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
théorie des perturbations [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul de la réponse d’un système, tel qu'un réacteur, à de petites variations d’une ou de plusieurs quantités variables fonctions d’un état de référence. Elle ne s’applique que pour de faibles valeurs de la réponse.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.