English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
minimization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of intervention allocation for obtaining study groups that are very similar for several variables.
OBS: This method can be used with or without a randomization component.
OBS: minimization: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
minimisation des différences entre les groupes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’allocation des interventions qui permet d’obtenir des groupes d’étude très similaires quant à plusieurs variables.
OBS: Cette méthode peut être réalisée avec ou sans une composante de randomisation.
OBS: minimisation des différences entre les groupes : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.