English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrological observation
DEF: Direct measurement or evaluation of one or more hydrological elements, such as stage, discharge, water temperature, etc.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
observation hydrologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesurage direct ou évaluation d’une ou de plusieurs variables hydrologiques telles que la hauteur à l'échelle, le débit, la température de l'eau, etc.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
observación hidrológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Medición o evaluación directa de uno o más variables hidrológicas, como nivel, caudal, temperatura del agua, etc.