English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
knoll [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small, rounded, isolated elevation of the seabed.
OBS: knoll: generic used in Nova Scotia and off Newfoundland and Labrador.
OBS: knoll: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dôme [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; mamelon [masculine noun]
DEF: Relief peu élevé et de forme plutôt arrondie.
CONT: Dôme Pluton, Qué.
OBS: dôme : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: dôme : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.