English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Columbian Zwischengebirge [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Columbia Zwischengebirge between the Omineca Crystalline Belt and the Coast Plutonic Complex is structurally heterogenous, but dominated by an elongate northwest-trending geanticlinal belt of disconnected horsts and by two broad transverse arches.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
massif intermédiaire columbien Zwischengebirge [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; massif intermédiaire Columbien [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le massif intermédiaire columbien Zwischengebirge, entre la zone cristalline d’Ominéca et le complexe plutonique côtier, a une structure hétérogène, mais il est dominé par une zone géanticlinale allongée à orientation nord-ouest, formée de horsts isolés et de deux grandes arches transversales.