English (Petrography)
miarolitic cavity [correct, see observation]; miarolitic enclosure [correct]
DEF: A cavity of irregular shape in certain plutonic rocks.
CONT: These [decimetric to metric textures] include pegmatitic comb layering, orbicular textures, miarolitic enclosures of pegmatitic quartz gabbro with crystal growth directed inward, and "brain-rock" ...
CONT: Miarolitic cavities ... are frequently infilled with hydrothermal minerals.
OBS: Crystals of the rock constituents sometimes project into the cavity.
OBS: Compare with "druse" and "vug."
OBS: miarolitic cavity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
miarole [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cavité miarolitique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une roche plutonique, en général granitique, petite cavité remplie de minéraux pneumatolytiques.
CONT: [...] la minéralisation de type brèche d’intrusion [...] présente une gamme de textures d’échelle décimétrique à métrique [...] Il s’agit notamment de textures pegmatitiques en dents de peigne, de textures orbiculaires, de miaroles, remplies de gabbro quartzique pegmatitique dont les cristaux croissent vers l’intérieur et de «roches en cervelle» [...]
CONT: Nombreuses miaroles souvent remplies de minéraux hydrothermaux.
OBS: miarole; cavité miarolitique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.