English (Metals Mining)
telethermal deposit [correct]
DEF: [A] very low-temperature [deposit] formed at [a great distance] from the source of the hydrothermal solutions which gave rise to [it].
CONT: ... telethermal deposits ... are believed to have formed a long way from the parent magma at low temperatures and high in the crust. Temperatures are still higher than in ground waters.
French (Mines métalliques)
gîte téléthermal [correct, masculine noun]; gisement téléthermal [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt téléthermal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour expliquer l'existence de filons métallifères loin de toute manifestation volcanique ou plutonique, il a fallu faire appel, par exemple, à des régénérations de minéralisations existant dans le socle(«gîtes téléthermaux» de Hans Schneiderhöhn).