English (Chemical Engineering; Atomic Physics)
resin bead technique [correct]
DEF: A technique … developed in the early seventies in SAL [Safeguards Analytical Laboratory] on the basis of procedures of ORNL (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) and LANL (Los Alamos National Laboratory) as a tool to adsorb nanogram quantities of Uranium and Plutonium from input solutions on single beads … of an ion exchange resin.
OBS: It is presently being studied and adapted to perform reasonable analyses of low and lowest amounts of Uranium and Plutonium in samples which had - due to several national regulations - to be diluted to an extent where the conventional analytical procedures are very hard to perform (e.g. "high active waste samples").
French (Génie chimique; Physique atomique)
technique du grain de résine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] technique dite du grain de résine […] consiste à fixer sur quelques grains d’échangeur d’anions des quantités de quelques dizaines de nanogrammes d’uranium et de plutonium. Ces grains peuvent être ensuite expédiés à un laboratoire de contrôle, évitant ainsi les difficultés posées par le transport de solutions radioactives. Le grain de résine est directement déposé sur le filament pour analyse.