English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
valence [correct]; valency [correct]; valance [obsolete]; atomicity [less frequent]
DEF: The maximum number of univalent atoms (originally hydrogen or chlorine atoms) that may combine with an atom of the element under consideration, or with a fragment, or for which an atom of this element can be substituted.
CONT: Ion exchange materials are insoluble solid granules ... having the property, when placed in contact with a liquid containing ions in solution, of exchanging, valence for valence, some of the ions of which they are composed for other ions existing in the solution, without thereby dissolving or sustaining any structural modification.
OBS: The concept of valence has been interpreted by different models and theories in theoretical organic chemistry: the valence bond configuration mixing model (VBCM); the valence bond theory (VB); the valence-shell-electron-pair repulsion theory (VSEPR). [Source: "Pure and Applied Chemistry", Vol. 71, 1999, pages 1919-1981).] More work has defined the valence in terms of "non-active valence electrons", "active valence nucleons", "chemically active valence electrons", "chemically active (valence) and inert (core) electrons" and "active valence orbitals".
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
valence [correct, feminine noun]; atomicité [feminine noun, less frequent]; valence atomique [feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre maximal d’atomes univalents (originalement des atomes d’hydrogène ou de chlore) qui peuvent se combiner avec un atome de l’élément considéré, ou avec un fragment ou pour lequel un atome de cet élément peut être substitué.
CONT: Alors que le neptunium, comme ses voisins dans la classification périodique des éléments, uranium et plutonium, possède de multiples états de valence relativement stables en milieu nitrique : Np(IV), Np(V), Np(VI), l'américium et le curium se caractérisent, comme les terres rares, par une valence III très stable sinon unique.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
valencia [correct, feminine noun]; atomicidad [correct, feminine noun]; valencia atómica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número representativo de la proporción en que un átomo es susceptible de combinarse con otros átomos; depende en general del número y la disposición de los electrones de la capa electrónica externa del átomo, llamada «capa de valencia» («valence shell»).