English (Nuclear Physics)
partition stage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stage in the extraction cycle where two or more substances, for example, U [uranium] or Pu [plutonium], are separated from each other into two different liquid phases.
OBS: partition stage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
étage de partitage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étage d’un cycle d’extraction, dans lequel deux ou plusieurs substances, par exemple l'uranium ou le plutonium, sont séparées l'une de l'autre dans deux phases liquides distinctes.
OBS: étage de partitage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.