English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
special nuclear material [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plutonium, uranium-233, uranium enriched in the isotopes uranium-233 or uranium-235, any material containing any of the foregoing, or any other material capable of releasing substantial amounts of nuclear energy which from time to time may be so designated.
OBS: special nuclear material: term used by statutory or regulatory agencies.
OBS: special nuclear material: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
matières nucléaires spéciales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Plutonium, uranium-233, uranium enrichi en isotope-233 ou 235, toute matière contenant l'une des substances précitées, ou toute autre matière capable de libérer des quantités appréciables d’énergie nucléaire et qui pourrait être à l'avenir désignée ainsi.
OBS: matières nucléaires spéciales : terme employé par les organisations ayant pouvoir de réglementation ou de recommandations.
OBS: matières nucléaires spéciales : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.