English (Nuclear Power Stations; Atomic Physics)
production reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor whose primary purpose is to produce fissile or other materials or to perform irradiation on an industrial scale. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Unless otherwise specified the term usually refers to a plutonium-production reactor. Reactors in this class include: (a) fissile-material production reactor; (b) isotope-production reactor; (c) irradiation reactor.
OBS: production reactor: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Physique atomique)
réacteur de production [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur conçu principalement pour produire des matières fissiles ou autres, ou pour assurer une irradiation à l’échelle industrielle. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: S’il n’ est pas autrement qualifié, ce terme désigne habituellement un réacteur de production de plutonium. Sont inclus dans les réacteurs de cette classe a) les réacteurs de production de matières fissiles; b) les réacteurs de production d’isotopes; c) les réacteurs d’irradiation.
OBS: réacteur de production : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1997.