English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
contextual advertising [correct, noun]
CONT: Contextual advertising is a type of targeted advertising where ads displayed on a website are chosen based on the content and context (keywords) of the webpage. ... For instance, if a visitor is reading an article about makeup tips, there could be ads on the web page related to cosmetics and other fashion products. ... In contextual advertising, ads are displayed based on where the user currently is instead of focusing on where the user has been.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette approche cible [...] les utilisateurs en fonction du contenu de la page sur laquelle ils se trouvent à ce moment précis, plutôt que de suivre leur comportement de navigation avec des [témoins].