English (Auditing (Accounting); Special-Language Phraseology)
at the financial statement level [correct]
CONT: The risk of material misstatement at the financial statement level is assessed as moderate. Although [the entrepreneur's] extensive business experience and the straightforward nature of the taxi business lowers the risk, accounting for the acquisition ... is complex and increases [the] risk.
OBS: Applies to the financial statements of the entity or audit unit as a whole rather than at the level of a particular [financial statement line item] or process ...
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
au niveau des états financiers [correct]
CONT: Le risque d’anomalies significatives au niveau des états financiers est jugé modéré. Bien que la vaste expérience des affaires de [l’entrepreneur] et la simplicité de l’industrie du taxi atténuent le risque, le traitement comptable de l’acquisition [...] est complexe et accroît le risque.
OBS: Qui s’applique aux états financiers de l'entité ou de l'unité d’audit dans son ensemble plutôt qu'à un poste des états financiers ou à un processus.