English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
cyber-attacker [correct, noun]; cyber attacker [correct, noun]; attacker [correct, noun]
CONT: Cyber attackers use social engineering, which is a type of attack that targets the human element, rather than the computer system and its software. The attacker attempts to trick a person into performing an action that allows them to gain access to the victims' computers.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
cyberattaquant [correct, masculine noun]; cyber-attaquant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cyberattaquants utilisent l'ingénierie sociale, un type d’attaque qui cible l'élément humain plutôt que le système informatique et ses logiciels. L'attaquant tente de tromper une personne pour qu'elle effectue une action qui lui permette d’accéder à l'ordinateur de la victime.