English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Chemistry)
smelling salts [correct, plural noun]; ammonia inhalants [correct, plural noun]; ammonia salts [correct, plural noun]; salts [correct, plural noun]
DEF: An ammonia-based preparation used as a stimulant by athletes or to revive a person who fainted.
OBS: Historically, smelling salts contained ammonium carbonate and perfume; modern preparations typically consist of ammonia dissolved in water and ethanol, sometimes infused with a scented oil, such as eucalyptus. The salts release ammonia gas that irritates the nose and lung membranes, triggering an inhalation reflex, which prompts the muscles that control breathing to work faster and helps restore oxygen flow to the brain and body.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chimie)
sels volatils [correct, plural masculine noun]; sels de pâmoison [correct, plural masculine noun]; sels [correct, plural masculine noun]; sels d'ammonium [see observation, plural masculine noun]; sels d'ammoniac [see observation, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation à base d’ammoniac utilisée comme stimulant par les athlètes ou pour réanimer une personne évanouie.
OBS: Par le passé, les sels contenaient du carbonate d’ammonium. Les sels modernes sont plutôt généralement à base d’ammoniac.
OBS: sels d’ammonium; sels d’ammoniac : Bien que ces désignations soient parfois utilisées pour faire référence aux sels en général, les désignations «sel d’ammonium» et «sel d’ammoniac» désignent des types de composés chimiques précis.