English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Endocrine System and Metabolism; Hygiene and Health; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
resting metabolic rate [correct, noun]; RMR [correct, noun]
CONT: Your basal metabolic rate (BMR) refers to the minimum number of calories your body needs to function at a basic level. This includes maintaining all your cells and essential bodily functions, like breathing, blood circulation and body temperature. ... RMR and BMR are similar but different. RMR represents the amount of energy your body needs to function while at rest. But it includes the calories necessary for low-effort daily activities like going to the bathroom and getting dressed. RMR is slightly higher than BMR by about 10% due to the calorie needs of these low-energy activities.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Hygiène et santé; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
taux métabolique au repos [correct, masculine noun]; TMR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, on mesure le TMR plutôt que le TMB [taux métabolique de base] car la valeur du premier est légèrement supérieure à celle du second et se détermine dans des conditions moins strictes.