English (Glaciology)
glaciology [correct, noun]; cryology [correct, see observation, noun, less frequent]; ice sciences [correct, noun]
DEF: Science that deals with ice in all of its natural occurrences.
CONT: Glaciology, thus, is concerned with the chemical and physical properties, general characteristics, formation, and distribution of ice; with glacier flow and the involved mechanics thereof; and with the interrelations between ice and climate. Glaciology draws upon the skills of the geologist, physicist, mathematician, crystallographer, meteorologist, and many others.
OBS: glaciology: ... the term is no longer restricted to the study of glaciers.
OBS: Cryology [more often than not, means] the science of refrigeration.
French (Glaciologie)
glaciologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La glaciologie est l'étude de la glace naturelle sous toutes ses formes : neige, glace de glacier, de rivière, de lac, de mer, glace dans le sol, etc. Les cristaux de glace et de neige dans l'atmosphère sont plutôt étudiés par les météorologues au titre de la physique des précipitations. L'étude des glaciers conduit naturellement à rechercher les mécanismes de l'érosion glaciaire et de la formation des moraines, mais l'étude des formes de relief et des dépôts dus à d’anciens glaciers est laissée aux géomorphologues et aux géologues «quaternaristes».
OBS: La glaciologie [...] est habituellement considérée comme une branche de l’hydrologie.
Spanish (Glaciología)
glaciología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que trata de las propiedades y formación de hielo, acumulación y acción del mismo en todas sus formas, especialmente en los glaciares.