English (Offences and crimes)
non-mental disorder automatism [correct, noun]; non-insane automatism [former designation, correct, noun]
CONT: Non-mental-disorder automatism is defined as "[i]nvoluntary action which does not stem from a disease of the mind" ...; if successfully claimed, it results in the acquittal of the accused.
French (Infractions et crimes)
automatisme sans troubles mentaux [correct, masculine noun]; automatisme sans aliénation mentale [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'automatisme sans troubles mentaux est un moyen de défense qui, s’il est retenu, permet à un accusé d’être acquitté purement et simplement de l'accusation portée contre lui. L'automatisme se définit «comme étant un état de conscience diminué, plutôt qu'une perte de conscience, dans lequel la personne, quoique capable d’agir, n’ a pas la maîtrise de ses actions».