English (Anthropology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
inunnguaq [correct, noun]
DEF: A stone sculpture that is shaped to look like a body or person and has spiritual meaning with practices related to it.
CONT: The Inuit also construct a stone figure called an inunnguaq, which means "in the likeness of a human." This familiar stone figure with head, body, legs and arms is often mistakenly referred to as an inuksuk. Its purpose is more symbolic than functional.
OBS: A stack of stones shaped like a person with a head, body, arms, and legs that is often mistakenly called an inuksuk. This figure is a type inusugait that is more accurately called an inunnguaq.
OBS: inunnguaq: Inuktitut designation.
OBS: inunnguaqs; inunnguat: plural of "inunnguaq."
French (Anthropologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
inunnguaq [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Inuits construisent également un personnage de pierre connu sous le nom d’inunnguaq, qui signifie «à l’image d’un humain». Ce personnage de pierre familier possédant une tête, un corps, des bras et des jambes, est souvent appelé à tort inuksuk. En fait, sa raison d’être est plus symbolique que fonctionnelle.
OBS: Un empilement de pierres qui prend la forme d’une personne ayant une tête, un corps, des bras et des jambes est souvent appelé à tort un inuksuk. Ce personnage [est un type d’inusugait qui] se nomme plutôt inunnguaq [...]
OBS: inunnguaq : désignation empruntée à l’inuktitut.
OBS: inunnguaqs; inunnguat : pluriel de «inunnguaq».