English (Political Systems)
kleptocracy [correct, noun]
DEF: A form of government by individuals who primarily seek personal gain at the expense of those they govern.
CONT: Kleptocracy involves systematically using a government's powers to enrich its leaders.
French (Régimes politiques)
kleptocratie [correct, feminine noun]; cleptocratie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de gouvernement où l’autorité est exercée par des personnes pratiquant la corruption [...] pour s’enrichir [et] accroître leur pouvoir.
CONT: Dans une kleptocratie, les ressources de l'État sont utilisées de manière abusive à des fins d’enrichissement personnel plutôt que pour servir le bien-être de la population.