English (Amphibious Forces; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
amphibious reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An amphibious landing conducted by minor elements, normally involving stealth rather than force of arms, for the purpose of securing information, and usually followed by a planned withdrawal.
OBS: amphibious reconnaissance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
reconnaissance amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Débarquement amphibie effectué par des éléments de faible importance, normalement fondé sur une action discrète plutôt que sur l'emploi des armes, en vue d’obtenir des renseignements et généralement suivi d’un repli prévu.
OBS: reconnaissance amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
reconocimiento anfibio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desembarco llevado a cabo por pequeños destacamentos, basado más en la sorpresa que en la fuerza, que tiene por finalidad la obtención de información precisa y que normalmente va seguido de una retirada previamente planeada.