English (Botany)
myco-heterotroph [correct, adjective]
CONT: Unlike most plants, [monotropa] do not contain chlorophyll; they are myco-heterotrophs, getting their food through parasitism upon fungi rather than photosynthesis. Thus they are capable of living in very dark conditions, such as the floor of deep forests, because they do not need any sunlight.
French (Botanique)
myco-hétérotrophe [correct, adjective]
CONT: Ce sont des plantes vivaces, herbacées, sans chlorophylle. Elles sont myco-hétérotrophes, tirant leur alimentation par parasitisme sur des champignons plutôt que par photosynthèse. Elles sont ainsi capables de vivre dans des conditions de très faible luminosité, par exemple dans le sous-bois de forêts denses.