English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
core exercise [correct]; core stability exercise [correct]; trunk exercise [correct]; trunk strengthening exercise [correct]; trunk muscle stabilization exercise [correct]; torso exercise [correct]
CONT: The best core exercises include more than just lots of abdominal training. Although many people think of the core as a nice six-pack, or strong, toned abs, the truth is that the abdominal muscles are a very small part of the "core." The abs have very limited and specific action, and what experts refer to as the "core" actually consists of many different muscles that stabilize the spine and pelvis, and run the entire length of the torso. When these muscles contract, they stabilize the spine, pelvis and shoulder girdle and create a solid base of support.
CONT: In addition to stretching, trunk or core exercises are now highly recommended for golfers.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
exercice de stabilisation du tronc [correct, masculine noun]; exercice du tronc [masculine noun]
CONT: L’entraînement en force contribue à façonner le corps. Les poids et haltères et les exercices du tronc peuvent faire augmenter votre métabolisme parce que vous développez davantage de muscles, qui consomment plus de calories que les tissus adipeux.
CONT: Les exercices de stabilisation du tronc améliorent l'endurance des muscles abdominaux. [...] les exercices de stabilisation du tronc [...] se font souvent de façon isométrique ou à vitesse très faible avec des mouvements de faible amplitude où l'on utilise le poids du corps plutôt que des poids ou des appareils.