English (Family Law (common law); Family Law (civil law); Social Problems)
child advocacy [correct]
CONT: Child advocacy as practiced at the Children's Lawyers Office requires thoughtful planning to facilitate both parents' ability to concentrate on their strengths rather than the litigation and the subsequent conflict that it inevitably engenders. Offering services to families based on the needs of children should be paramount.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la famille (droit civil); Problèmes sociaux)
défense des intérêts des enfants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La défense des intérêts des enfants telle que la pratique le Bureau de l'avocat des enfants exige une planification sérieuse pour aider les parents à se concentrer sur leurs points forts plutôt que sur le procès et les conflits qu'il suscite inévitablement. Ce qui devrait être primordial, c'est d’offrir des services aux parents en se fondant sur les besoins des enfants.