English (Scientific Research Methods; Psychology)
adversarial collaboration [correct]
CONT: Adversarial collaboration is an approach to resolving scientific disputes, wherein researchers who have different positions on the issue at hand collaborate with the aim of making progress on their disputed research question.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Psychologie)
collaboration de confrontation [correct, feminine noun]; collaboration contradictoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; collaboration conflictuelle [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: collaboration contradictoire; collaboration conflictuelle : Les termes «collaboration contradictoire» et «collaboration conflictuelle» peuvent porter à confusion, car les adjectifs «contradictoire» et «conflictuelle» ne désignent pas le fait que la collaboration est source de conflit. Ils désignent plutôt le fait que des opinions et des idées opposées s’affrontent dans le cadre d’une collaboration scientifique.