English (Track and Field; Disabled Sports)
para-athletics [correct]; para athletics [correct]
CONT: Para-athletics is the sport of athletics practised by people with a disability as a parasport. The athletics events within the parasport are mostly the same as those available to able-bodied people, with two major exceptions in wheelchair racing and the club throw ...
French (Athlétisme; Sports adaptés)
para-athlétisme [correct, masculine noun]; para athlétisme [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: para athlétisme : L'élément «para» est parfois employé comme qualificatif devant un nom pour désigner un sport pratiqué par une personne en situation de handicap. Cet emploi est déconseillé, car il ne respecte pas les règles de syntaxe du français. Il convient plutôt d’employer l'élément «para-»en tant que préfixe, c'est-à-dire soudé au mot avec lequel il forme un terme.